Front of Heelan Hall

Briar Cliff Spring 2021 Dean's List Announced

June 18, 2021

Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 291 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2020-2021 academic year, including 84 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Brazil:
Sao Jose Dos Campos – Leandro Rodrigues de Sa Barreto Faria

Colombia:
Bogota
– Federico Acosta

Democratic Republic of Congo:
Kinshasa
– Bernice Semana

England:
Bradford
– Hannah Shuttleworth; Brighton – Elizabeth Ferguson; Bristol – Ben Jefferies; Iver – Alexander Kotelawala; Littlehampton – Gemma White; London – David Adekoluejo; Portsmouth – Jacob Harvey

Germany:
Berching
– Jonathan Branner; Oyten – Jonas Reinke

Mexico:
Metepec
– Hugo Perez Dorsey*, Andrea Perez Ruiz; Toluca – Gerardo Colon Vilchis

South Africa:
Johannesburg
– Shaunak Rama

Sweden:
Hedemora
– Ida Nilsson; Vänersborg – Lydia Forsberg*; Värmdö – Elin Vestin*

United States:
Arizona:
Apache Junction – Jonathan Garcia; Mesa – Benjamin Peters; Tuscon – Edward Ryan

California: Antioch – Brandon Faatalale, Joseph Ogo; Arcadia – Soichiro Nagao; Castro Valley – Leikela Lunt; Covina – Taylor Graciano*; Fresno – Mariana Ocegueda; Gardena – Flor Suarez; Garden Grove – Kayla Guerrero*; Hayward – Ivan Carnice*; Heber – Angel Nava Esparza; La Habra Heights – Frankie Valencia, Davess Verdugo*; Riverside – Maximus Barajas; Sebastopol – Spencer Vogel; Ventura – Julianne Knowles

Colorado: Grand Junction – Abbi Linden-Lowell; Kersey – Alyssa Bauer; Rifle – Alexis Ramos; Windsor – Tannah Heath

Delaware: Lewes – Victoria Jorgensen*

Florida: Odessa – Trevor Adler; Tampa – Austin Carter, Sylvester George

Georgia: Loganville – Patrick Gassant

Idaho: Meridian – Izabella Valdez*

Indiana: Fort Wayne – Diontre’ Collins-Jones*

Iowa: Akron – Kailee Tucker*; Alta – Carson Kruger; Ames – Juliana Roberts*; Ankeny – Kristina Curtis*; Ashton – Kyle Boerhave, Nathan Klingenberg; Atlantic – Catherine Leonard; Badger – Easton Cone; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Buck Grove – Laura Harper*; Burt – Mackenzie Meister, Madison Meister*; Carlisle – Cassie Clark; Cedar Falls – Melissa Delp, Jaxon Heth*, Codey Hicks; Cherokee – JoAnna Anderson, Payton Slaughter*; Clarence – Deborah Dundee*; Colo – Sean Cutler; Coon Rapids – Benjamin Obert; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*, Konnor Sudmann; Danbury – Amanda Grell*, Lexi Weber; Denison – Bella Constanza; Des Moines – Luke Lehmann; Dixon – Allie Poston*; Dunlap – Abbigale Miller*; Early – Jessica Badertscher; Eddyville – Peyton Walker; Estherville – Molly Diekmann*; Fort Dodge – Hannah Schaeffer; Graettinger – Anna Sorenson*; Glenwood – Sandra Heffron*; Harlan – Olivia Petersen; Hartley – Mollie Williams; Hawarden – Abagale Ericson; Holstein – Katherine Kofmehl*; Hubbard – Marco Balderas; Ida Grove – Ryder Cranston, Aedan Hickey; Kingsley – Madelyn Neumann*; Lake City – Kyler Steinborn; Lakeside – Rebekah Rose; Lake View – Hannah Schmitt; Lawton – Maria Perez*, Megan Wilson, Tamas Witt*; Le Mars – LeighAnne Bohlken*, Autumn Bunch, Rachel DuBrall*, Sally Probst, Amy Skov; Livermore – Andrew Arndorfer; Logan – Caleb Mattox; Manning – Carli Sibbel; Marcus – Sarah Kach; Massena – Thomas Hensley; Merrill – Alyson Peirce; Milford – Jamison Helmers; Missouri Valley – Jaice Johnsen; Moville – Erin Tomoson; Muscatine – Yesenia Ford*; Oakland – Richard Harris*; Panora – Kennedy Andersen*; Pierson – Heather Boden; Remsen – Megan Loutsch*; Rockwell City – Heath Walters; Schleswig – Katie Hayden*; Sergeant Bluff – Conner Groves, Cody Salker, Kari Smith*, Brittany Stampe; Sheldon – Jaden Kleinhesselink; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers*; Sibley – Ruby Julius; Sioux Center – Tania Muro; Sioux City – Taylor Alkire, Anna Betz, Madison Burge, Erick Carlberg, Rosemarie Ciquera, Sydney Cobbs*, Marie Comstock*, Viridiana Curiel, Amy Derby, Emily Derby, Terry Do, Morgan Erdman, Tomas Falbo, Brittney Greiner*, Daniel Guda, Irania Gutierrez, Teresa Guzman, Grace Hanno, Ann Hedlund*, Cole Hogue, Michelle Huseman, Samantha Kallsen, Haley Koob, Angela Kristensen, Kelcey Longwell, Therese Lord, Mireya Luna*, Luis Magana*, Nicole McGlauflin*, Paige McPeek, Stephany Mendina Lopez, Jose Mendoza Limon, Victoria Merchant, Luz Moreno*, Cody Morey*, Sierra Muckey, Tammy Nguyen, Alyssa Norton, Drew Olson*, Angel Palacious, Spencer Pick, Hannah Rabayev, Ryan Ross, Guadalupe Ruelas, Adriana Sanchez, Ariel Sanders*, Jared Schmitz, Emma Slaughter, William Stokes, Rebecca Thoms, Berenice Topete-Andrade, Mai Tot*, Carson Turner, Alejandra Uribe Hernandez, Michael Valadez, Diana Venegas Vazquez*, Hope Wagner, Alexis Westercamp; Stanton – Donald Weis*; Storm Lake – Sarah Ghany-Randhawa, Kaylynn Smit; Sutherland – Dax Johannsen; Treynor – Madelyn Deitchler, Andrew Petersen; Webb – Nicole Raner*

Illinois: Abingdon – Helaina Johnson; Davis Junction – Aubrey Ashlock; Hoffman Est – Jett Dennis; Galena – Samantha Wasmund

Kansas: Shawnee – Alex Kremer*; Wichita – Alice Sanders

Maryland: Frederick – Kreggor Clark*

Michigan: Taylor – Tara Rucker

Minnesota: Bigelow – Ashley Yeske; Bloomington – Jake Leicht; Glenwood – Emily Harste; Lynd – Matthew Hmielewski; Minneapolis – Kathryn Wight*; Nicollet – Jules Reedd; St. Cloud – Kenneth Nolan; Tyler – Taryn Bedow

Missouri: Kansas City – Joseph Hoyt*, Sage Lagud, Caleb Shanks; Lees Summit – Dalen Blair; Savannah – Jeremiah Glise; St. James – Hunter Pitts

Nebraska: Bellevue – Bailee Hackley; Blair – Samantha MacDonald; Creighton – Brady Brockhaus; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein*; Grand Island – Lauren Hauser*; Gretna – Samantha Zeleny; Hartington – Sarah Lammers, Michaela Lange*; Homer – Kathryn Baker; Hoskins – Matthew Montgomery*; Jackson – Breanna Gill, Sophie Kramper*; Laurel – Austin Brandt; Leigh – Kaegen Held*; Lincoln – Faith Harvey*; Nebraska City – Quinten Vasa*; Oakland – Kennedy Benne*; Omaha – Tyra Blue, Grace Bybee, Madison Ellis, Ryan Harrel, Rachele Heaton, Kiley Hoge, Brandon Hohenstein, Emily Riha, Gabriella Rosa; Osmond – Brett Tinker; Papillion – Malia Mentele; Ponca – Taylor Lamprecht*; Ralston – Joselyn Chronic; South Sioux City – Erin Hoefling*, Jose Mendoza Lozano, Esequiel Mendoza*, Megan O’Gara*, Ximena Perez, Denten Porter, Daniel Velazquez*; Wayne – Tyrus Eischeid; West Point – Devon Priestley; Wolbach – Brylee Barr

Nevada: Henderson – Darrien Sclafani

New Jersey: Garfield – Krystle McCree-Jenkinson

North Dakota: Bismarck – Lexus Mosbrucker

Ohio: Dayton – Angel Bernard*

Oregon: Happy Valley – Stella Bothman; Wilsonville – Paige Hinnant

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia – Jesikah Boykin, Aliya Savage*

Puerto Rico: Gauynabo – Luisa Ramirez Huertas*

South Dakota: Dakota Dunes – Mia Conley*, Paul Michel, Madison Sindelar, Kamben Wingert; De Smet – Autumn Wilkinson*; Flandreau – Grace Johanson*; Freeman – Isabel Sayler; Harrisburg – Wil Johnson, Veronica Pitzl; North Sioux City – Kendra Windeshausen*; Rapid City – Mya Hendry*; Sioux Falls – Zakkary Evers, Caitlynn Fedders, James House*, Lauren Kouri, Abbygail Lint, Cyler Melvin, Teresa Schulte*; Tea – Ethan Freidel; Vermillion – Victoria Andre

Texas: Copperas Cove – Tyler Bailey*; Georgetown – Aubrey Chickurka; Leander – Angela Ambrose*;

Washington: Clarkston – Aleena Grothe; Fox Island – Slater Stevens; Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger*; Seattle – Connor Mahoney

Wisconsin: Cottage Grove – Samantha Krekel; Kenosha – Brooke Masi

Wyoming: Greybull – Dawson Forcella*

Online Nursing Program Ranked Top in Country

Future Educators Summit to be held at Briar Cliff University

Briar Cliff presents “This is Why We Sing,” a fall choral concert