FA 22 Deans List

Briar Cliff University Announces Fall 2022 Dean’s List

January 19, 2023

Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 284 students have been named to the Dean’s List for fall semester of the 2022-23 academic year, including 79 students who achieved a perfect GPA of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester GPA of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a GPA of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces, and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 GPA.

Germany:

Berching - Jonathan Branner

 United Kingdom:

Brighton – Elizabeth Ferguson, Fareham – Jaime Rowlands, Huddersfield – Gabriella Pearson, Kent – Alexander Johnson, Little Hampton – *Gemma White

 Isle of Man:

Ochan – Tia Lisy

 Belgium:

Mouscron – Noah Lepers 

 Norway:

Molev – Helene Getz Bergmo, Oslo – Nicolas Karlsen

 Ireland:

County Donegal – Mason Collins

 Sweden:

Kalmar – Daniel Ehlin

 Serbia:

Belgrade - *Olga Vasovic

 Japan:

Maebashi – Yuta Toya

 Brazil:

São José Do Ouro – Arthur Rebeschini

 Canada:

British Columbia, Surrey – Jomari Nicolas, Nova Scotia, Westmount – Lillian Lamarche

 Alabama:

Woodstock – Sydney Ebel

 Arkansas:

Alma – Loryn Kelley

 Arizona:

Scottsdale – Sonja Rao

 California:

Anaheim – Nickolas Smisek, Bakersfield – Maximus Hawarden, Fresno – Caleb Geisler, La Habra Heights– *Frankie Valencia, Davess Verdugo, Lodi – Steven Whiting, North Highlands – Jessica James, Riverside – Brian Sosa, Maximus Barajas, Rocklin – Johnny Bauser, Santa Ynez – Ryane Cash, Upland – Timothy Payan, Vacaville – Kaydence Kinder

 Colorado:

Johnston – *Brock Saya, Kersey – Alyssa Bauer, Pueblo – Kieya Belmont, Thornton – Matthew Delgado, Westminster – Anjelica Gallardo, Windsor – Tannah Heath, Garrett Arment

 Connecticut:

Farmington – Jeanette Pacheco

 Florida:

Cocoa – Raymond Boosinger

 Georgia:

Lawerenceville – Winston Gassant

 Iowa:

Akron – Kailee Tucker, Algona – Kellen Murphy, Meredith Illg, *Michaela Bond, Kelly Baade, Alton – Olivia Budden, Badger – Easton Cone, Bondurant – Emma Hutchinson, Bradgate – *Aden Ford, Britt – Ann Horstman, Carroll - *Kenadee Loew, Cherokee – Teagan Slaughter, Payton Slaughter, Clive – *Ryann Coughlin,  Clear Lake – Ashley Studer, Correctionville – Coral Toben, *Kaitlyn Sevening, Council Bluffs – Konnor Sudmann, Clayton Luett, Cushing - *Hannah Colshan, Danbury – *Amanda Grell, Des Moines – Lexi Weber, Luke Lehmann, Dunlap – Abbigale Miller, Fort Dodge – Caitlin Grogan, Rikki Goshorn, *Shane Halligan, Graettinger –  *Madison Hough, Kalla Wilson, Grandview – Teresa McNulty, Hinton – Kayle Sanford, Homick – Jill Hanner, Harlan - *Olivia Petersen, Holstein - *Katherine Kofmehl Lake City – Kyler Steinborn, Lawton – Cali Arens, Jenna Beazley, *Kaylee Angerman, Le Mars – Renae Renner, Kimberly Arreola, Sally Probst, Fernanda Grajeda, Rachel L Langel, *Rachel Langel, Kyler Faust, Lester – Caleb Folkens, Leon - *Heather Boswell, Livermore – Olivia Arndorfer, Logan – Payton Hilts, Marengo – Megan Lamparek, Marion – Emma Porter, Merrill - *Renea Panzer, Milford - *Jamison Helmers, Missouri Valley – Jaice Johnsen, Connor Lange, Moville – Jacob Rader, Erin Tomoson, Muscatine – *Lindsey Greer, Neola – *Justice Weers, Newell – *Trey Jungers, Orange City – *Taryn Nothem, *Paula Hilbelink, Panora – Kennedy Andersen, Perry - *Kristopher Corrigan, Persia – Alyssa Henderson, Remsen – *Cade Pepper, Jeremy Koenck, Maria Russell, Ringsted – Barbara Parker, Riverside – Grace Batcheller, Salix – Derek Dewitt, Schleswig – Erika Coyne, *Maria Valdez, Sergeant Bluff – *Caleb Sassman, Conner Groves, *Kari Smith, Isabelle Lenz, Nicole Johnson, David Lichtenberg, Sheldon – *Ashley Van Essendelft, Makenna Kleinhesselink, Maliah Kleinhesselink, Shane Brouwer, Brooklyn Grady, Sibley – Shrey Bhakta, Sioux Center– Christian Vietor, Sioux City – *Amy Derby, *Brianna Flores, *Kayla Randall, Kebede Tura, Logan Hartnett, Sarah Glover, *Tykeesha Beauchene,  Jack Ta, Stephany Medina Lopez, Emily Derby, Ismael Carbante Cordova, Luis Magana, *Sydney Cobbs, *Whitney Condon, Tyler Bailey, Diana Venegas Vazquez, Jose Perez, Leslie Vera, Liliana Milian, *Kristen Santos, *Jenna Santos, Cole Hogue, Lexus Mosbrucker, Ruben Munoz, Drew Olson, *Spencer Pick, Haley Gruis, *Haley Koob, Aman Fatima, Alejandrra Uribe Hernandez, Nahum Luse, Avery Beller, Anesa Davenport, Alexis Gigaroa, Sarah Blatchford, Estefany Alegria, Jared Sitzmann, Hermon Alemu, Lydia Hernandez, Nicole Flores, Trevor Welp, *Sarah Pojar, Spencer – Maddy Gansen, Storm Lake – *Kaylynn Smit, Treynor – *Madelyn Deitchler, Urbandale – *Kiersten Baker, Wall Lake – *Chelsey Bieret, Washta – *Garrett Trapp

 Illinois:

Brighton – Audrey Evola, Hoffman Est – Jett Dennis, Waukegan – Ivis Amaya Diaz, Galena – *Samantha Wasmund, Yorkville - *Luke Davies

 Indiana:

Crawfordsville – Isabelle Miller

 Kansas:

Andover – Kellyn Rogers, Shawnee – Alex Kremer

 Michigan:

Lincoln Park – Hailey Asciutto, Mendon – Isabella Smith

 Minnesota:

Annandale - *Morgan Jones, Brooklyn Park – Mikaelah Counce, Jackson – Georgianna Wenzel, Luverne – Cade Wenninger, Marshall – Cayden Werner, Minneapolis – Kathryn Wight, St. Michael – Hannah Hoglund, Tyler – Taryn Bedow

 Missouri:

Mount Vernon – Katelyn Kotlarz, Weston – Ryan Pattison

 Montana:

Billings – Sydney Robbins

 North Carolina:

Carolina Beach – Madeleine Dishaw

 North Dakota:

Grand Forks – Izabella Valdez

 Nebraska:

Bassett – Jadyn Bussinger, Bellevue – Bailee Hackley, Columbus – Trevor Halligan, Creighton – *Braxton Brockhaus, Fordyce – Sabrina Kaiser, Fremont – Gage West, Isabella Keaton, Hartington – *Michaela Lange, Homer – Emily Reis, Kathryn Baker, Howells – Blake Sindelar, Jackson - *Breanna Gill, Kearney – Carleigh Eurek, Laurel – Austin Brandt, Leigh – *Kaegan Held, Lincoln – Karis Gifford, Mathilda Andreasen, Madeline Duncan, Norfolk – Analy Phonephakdy, Oakland - *Kennedy Benne, Omaha – *Caleb St Cyr, *Kiley Hoge, Kyle Capece, Brandon Hohenstein, Logan Kraegel, Sydney Woods, Jacob Chronic, Osmond – Brett Tinker, Ponca – *Taylor Lamprecht, Ralston – *Justin Remar, South Sioux City – *Chasity Soto, Daniel Velazquez, *Daniel Cuevas, *Erin Hoefling,  Ximena Perez, Alejandra Lemus-Garza, Michael Virgen, *Moises Lupercio,  Miranda Valdovinos, Wayne – Tyrus Eischeid

 Nevada:

Las Vegas – Megan Gosz

 Oklahoma:

Moore – Phillip Benjamin

 Oregon:

Hillsboro - *Sydney Lierman, West Linn – *Katarina Rein

 Pennsylvania: 

Dallas – Kyleigh Wayman

 South Dakota:

Brookings – *Nicholas Schefers, Perry King, Dakota Dunes – *Nikolina Johnson, Paul Michel, Kamden Wingert, Dell Rapids – Kylie Bittner, Elk Point – *Addison Butler,  Sophia Johnson, *Nora Kasting, Hamsburg– Veronica Pitzl, Flanderau – *Grace Johanson, Freeman – *Isabel Sayler, Madison - *Aiden Lindley, Mission Hill – *John Nelson, North Sioux City – *Charlotte Gorter, Kendra Windeshausen, Sioux Falls – Quentin Evers, Trey Rogers, Constance Gaddy, Tea – *Cyler Melvin, Nicholas Hoyt, Vermillion - *Victoria Andre, Yankton – Sarah White

 Tennessee:

Johnson City – Joseph Giturwa

 Texas:

Gainesville – Osiel Ochoa, Georgetown – *Aubrey Chichurka, Mackenna Raby, San Antonio – Sharon Arsate

 Utah:

Logan – Matthew Mason, Midway – *Joseph Wunder

 Washington:

Clarkston – Aleena Grothe, Covington – Halibast Hariri, Everett – Jackson Balmer, Christian Balmer

 Wisconsin:

Edgerton – Abigail Blum, Johnson Creek – Kylee Lukes-Negron, Juneau – Autumn Soter. Wausau – *Madisyn Rogan

 Wyoming:

Lyman – Rylee Antonino

 

 

 

Black Named President of the American Physical Therapy Association’s Student Board of Directors

Briar Cliff University Recognized for Two Online Programs