Briar Cliff announces spring Dean's List

Sioux City, Iowa — Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 347 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2017-2018 academic year, including 96 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Burundi: Bujumbura – Jolie Nkeshimana

Columbia: Bogota – Federico Acosta; Erik Ingenluijff*

Ecuador: Quito – Ana Freire; Mishell Garcia; Eduardo Valencia

England: Iver – Alexander Kotelawala; Telford – Peter Beresford; Liverpool – Prichard Sibanda

Mexico: Toluca – Raúl Pérez-Ruiz

Italy: Busto Arsizio – Mattia Pace

Puerto Rico: Guaynabo - Luisa Ramirez Huertas

Rwanda: Gitarama – Flora Mugeni; Kigali – Yannick Rwamahe; Joyeux Shima*

United States:

Arizona: Florence – Charlie Enright*; Phoenix – Logan Adam

California: Apple Valley – Alicia Christensen; Bakersfield – Andrew Tibbetts*; Escalon – Arnold Kimble; Monrovia – Jordan Gibo; Poway – Aubrie McClendon; Sacramento – Tobechukwu Ezimora; Simi Valley – Dillon Reynolds; Vacaville – Peyton Bailey

Colorado: Denver – Gina Alvarez; Larkspur – Natasha Kellogg*; Montrose – Emily Sanburg

Florida: Naples – Doyle Dunnam*; Sarasota – Jake Dube; Weston – Arianna Presilla

Georgia: Lawrenceville – Candea Farr*

Hawaii: Ocean View – Toni Beck

Illinois: Chicago – SolAngel Lozada; Huntley – Erin Gaitsch; Rockford – Santana Green; St. David – Alexis Roach

Iowa: Algona – Brittany Beaumier*; Alex Elbert; Valerie Fakler*; Kylie Fox; Alton – Matthew Holzman*; Altoona – Olivia Matz*; Alvord – Alyssa Kock*; Ankeny – Abagail Gerhardt*; Abigail Heston; Anthon - Robyn Kranz; Ian Petersen; Bancroft – Vanessa Kopitzke; Johanna Vaske; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Bronson – Brandy Trucke*; Carlisle - Katelyn Berg*; Carroll – Elise Berg*; Journey Dirks; Brooke Kroeger*; Bailey Nichols; Tyler Williams; Clear Lake – Leah Perry; Clinton – Amanda Asay; Christopher Holland; Ann Mojeiko*; Clive – Ava Auen – Ryan; Council Bluffs – Tracy Driver*; Jamie Jacobsen; Cresco – Kelsey Henry*; Crescton – Jay Wolfe; Danbury – Karly Treiber; Davenport – Collin Glazek*; Deloit – Kristi Goslar; Des Moines – Madeline Neal; Doon – Stephanie Van Maanen; Emmetsburg – Darion Helle; Estherville – Joseph Heinrichs*; Emily Swalve*; Evansdale – Hailey Reiter; Farragut – Chad Blank; Forest City – Erich Erdman; Fort Dodge – Delia Anderson; Katherine Bazan; Angela Dopita; Casey McEvoy; Andrew Stover*; Teresa Touney*; Glenwood – Sandra Heffron; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb*; Guthrie Center – Brenda Rumelhart*; Harlan – Taylor Wagner*; Hartley – Erica Thorn; Hawarden – Amanda Mace; Hinton – Kelsie Huebner; Cassandra Hunter; Katelynn Polak; Holstein – Harlee Wagoner; Ida Grove – Aedan Hickey; Rebecca Neddermeyer; Johnston – Esperance Namahoro; Kingsley – Anna Schmid; Lawton – Morgan Chartier; Michael Hias; Rebecca Keith; LeMars –Kacey Hovden; Brittany Hutton; Kari Johnson; DongMi Kim; Catherine Krambeck; Theresa Kroll*; Joni Pauling; Linn Grove – Angela Friedrich*; Little Rock – Taylor Beisch; Brenda Bertram*; Little Sioux – Benjamin Clapper; Manchester – Kaitlin Pauls*; Manning – Erin Langel; Mapleton – Kylee LeFebvre; Paul Weber*; Marcus – Rory Booth; Sarah Dreckman; Milford – Laura Boheman*; Mondamin – Taylor Clark; Rebecca Taylo*; Monona – Rachel DeMoss*; Moville – Laressa Ryan; Melissa Wulf; Muscatine – Luis Torres; Oto – Kaitlin Burkhart; Orange City – Jolyn Jacobsma; Panora – Lucas Webner; Remsen – Brady Harpenau; Molly Stoos; Matthew Wesselmann; Rock Rapids – Nicholas Lutmer; Rockwell City – Ashley Hildreth*; Holly Hildreth*; Natasha Klocke; Antoinette Schoonover; Sanborn – Polycarp Momanyi; Sergeant Bluff – Kim Shugar; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sioux Center – Sara Griffioen; Megan Van Grootheest*; Sioux City – Lupe Acosta; Maria Aguirre; Zachary Antonovich*; Madelyn Baughman; Leah Bengford; Anna Betz*; Jared Betz; Lynn Bui; Christopher Cannon*; Bill Clifford*; Brianna Colshan; Tad Dorsey*; Lanye Favors Manley; Avery Foltz; Makenna Ford*; Brooke French; Callie Frisch*; Kathleen Glover; Megan Glover*; Christian Gonzalez; Jack Gray; Brittney Greiner; Stacy Gritten*; Samantha Groh; Olga Guevara; Michelle Hamm*; Jessica Headley; Ann Hedlund*; Maelyn Hernandez; Kylee Hickman; Jacob Hindman; Lyndsey Johnson; Laura Kallsen; Alissa Keleher*; Brandi King; Rachel Knutson Kobold*; Anna Koch*; Zachary Kreider; Logan Kuchera; Mary Larsen; Emily Larson; Ben Le; Allison Lester; Katherine Logan; Sophia Lord; Mireya Luna; Monica Magana; Laura Malcolm*; Joseph Manning; Chris Marfechuk; Kaylee Mateo; Kevin McMahon*; Simon Moore; Armando Mora; Luz Moreno; LaShawna Moyle*; Sarah Muller*; Hannah Nguyen; Penny Nguyen*; Tammy Nguyen; Sonia Perea-Morales; Alicia Perez; Amelia Pham; Peyton Pike; Michael Ponce; Matthew O’Kane*; Ikram Omar*; Mayra Padilla*; Teri Quintana – Mathieson*; Darcy Reynolds*; Marisa Rossi; Brandie Russell; Baily Sitzmann; Amanda Stiverson; Berenice Topete-Andrade; Carina Topf; Jasmine Tovar; Ivan Trifunovic; Kayla Vandromme; Angie Washburn; Katherine Washburn; Kelsey Washburn; Ann Wendel*; Michelle Willsie; Felicia Zaber; Spencer – Zachary Vanderah; Spirit Lake – Sherry Borsheim; Tracie Hardy*; Staceyville – Stephanie Gerbig; Storm Lake – Kendy Vidal-Mendoza; Treynor – Alyssa Carley; Walnut – Laura Ballinger; Webb – Nicole Raner*; Wesley – Mercedes Forburger*; Westfield – Tavian Banks; Whittemore – Anthony Kollasch; Zachary Kollasch

Kansas: Overland Park – Zach Sortino

Michigan: Wixom – Melanie Gardner

Minnesota: Champlin – Taylor Minger; Jackson – Abigail Brinkman*; Lindstrom – Trevor Gervais; Mankato – Zeynab Omar; Moorhead – Jared Benson; New Hope – Syiviah Nyangwencha; Otsego – Susan Kamau; Rochester – Katrina Greseth; Waseca – Jodi Holmberg; Worthington – Monica Soukphilanouvong

Missouri: Kansas City – Annie Dewberry; Joseph Hoyt; Lee’s Summit – Makenna Taylor; Linn Creek – Angela Thill*; Mt. Vernon – Alan Powell*; Raytown – Summer Williams; St. Joseph – Morgan Steele; St. Louis – Nicole Sauer; Union – Katelyn Reidel

Montana: Hamilton – Tegan Elliott*

Nebraska: Allen – Brooke Hingst; Bellevue – Sidney Marks; Julie Targy; Creighton – JoEllen Farnik; Crete – Clare Hollman*; Coleridge – Joshua Davison; Crofton – Breanna Allen*; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein; Matthew Roberts; Elkhorn – Madison Deane*; Emerson – Brittany Pallas; Fremont – Jennifer Moore; Grand Island – Megan Vaughn*; Hartington – Sarah Lammers; Jackson – Elizabeth Claypool*; Kearney – Wyatt Jelden; Keystone – Taylor Vasa; La Vista – Rachele Heaton; Nebraska City – Olivia Mason*; Omaha – Jory Boynton; Grace Bybee; Ian Fullinfaw; Ryan Harrel*; Joseph Heglin; Liam Mangan; Lucas Manganaro; Papillion – Nathan Frankman; Tyler Krajewski; Emily Riha; Nicole Wiles; Onawa – Jon Pinkelman; Pender – Kamryn Anderson; Ponca – Lorena Carmona; South Sioux City – Alex Castillo – Marroquin; Alic Fischer; Jorge Lopez; Jose Mendoza Lozano; Megan O’Gara; Sharlene Torres-Garcia; Paola Valdovinos; Wakefield – McKenzie Rusk*; Waterbury – Vanessa Klug; Waverly – Dylan Janacek; Weston – Laura Barry; Winnebago – Adavia Harlan; Marquel Harlan; Woodbine – Bailee Meyer

Nevada: Henderson – Ivan Walczak*

New Jersey: Ft. Lee – Junghye Ahn

North Carolina: New Bern – April Fitchett*; Statesville – Erica Daniels

Pennsylvania: Easton – Frances Hlavacek; Red Lion – Jacqueline Foxwell*; Warren – Kodi Papalia

Ohio: Wadsworth – Anita Travis

Oklahoma: Glenpool – Brina Schoonover

Oregon: Portland – Dayna Ross

South Dakota: Alexandria – Melissa Ditter; Brandon – Mackenzie Lien; Bridgewater – Maisie Hurd Canton – Lindsey Sorlie*; Dakota Dunes – Taylor Beaulieu*; Nicholas Davis; Nikolina Johnson*; Logan Stolze; Elk Point – Jarod Mau; Brooke Westcott; Hot Springs – Andrea Norton; Jessica Welter; Hudson – Kristin Twedt; Letcher – Casey Zoss*; North Sioux City – Michael Danner*; Pierre – Danielle Ullmann*; Sioux Falls – James House; Kyle Mortenson*; Teresa Schulte; Wagner – Brooklyn Tolliver*; Winner – Anna Taylor*; Yankton – Faith Harvey*

Tennessee: Ooltewah – Alissa Greenwald*

Texas: Crockett – Rigoberto Quintero; Goodfellow Air Force Base – Kimberly Henry; Prosper – Tyler Wright*; Waco – Amy Powers

Vermont: Winooski – Viviane Hemedi

Virginia: Fairfax – Robert Casillas*

Washington: West Richard – Lorie Macisaac



Tags: BCU, Dean's List