Briar Cliff Announces Spring 2020 Dean’s List | Briar Cliff University

Briar Cliff Announces Spring 2020 Dean’s List

Briar Cliff is pleased to announce 365 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2019-2020 academic year, including 130 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0. 

Full time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denote a 4.0 grade point average.

 

Brazil: Rio de Janeiro – Danielle Lucchesi*; Sao Paulo – Jin Onoe* 

Colombia: Bogota – Federico Acosta

Congo: Kinshasa – Viviane Hemedi* 

Ecuador: Guayaquil – Nicolas Varela; Quito – Ana Freire

Germany: Oyten – Jonas Reinke 

Hungary: Modena – Daniel Borsi 

Kenya: Kapsabet– Emmanuel Kipruto

Mexico: Metepec– Hugo Perez Dorsey, Andrea Perez Ruiz 

Rwanda: Kigali – Yannick Rwamahe, Joyeux Shima*

Sweden: Hedemore – Ida Nilsson; Vaenersborg – Lydia Forsberg*; Vaermdoe – Elin Vestin 

Switzerland: Frauenfeld – Dario Salzer

United Kingdom: Iver – Alexander Kotelawala; Llanelli – Iwan McNab; London – David Adekoluejo

 

United States:

Alabama: Madison – Dawn Pearson* 

California: Antioch – Brandon Faatalale; Arcadia – Soichiro Nagao; Buena Park – Mellanie Zamora; Coachella – Kassandra Sanchez; Covina – Taylor Graciano*; Firebaugh – Angelica Campa; Fresno – Mariana Ocegueda, Laura Sanders; Garden Grove – Kayla Guerrero; Hayward – Ivan Carnice*; Huntington Beach – Hunter Miller; Ione – Dylan Speer; La Habra – Frankie Valencia*; Lathrop – Donald Garland; Poway – Aubrie McClendon; Redding – Jenna Berry*; Reseda – Alan Araiza*; Ridgecrest – Darnell Prince; Rio Vista – Bryan Peters; Riverside – Maximus Barajas; Roseville – Analyse Stapleton; San Pedro – Ashley Gomez*; Santa Rosa – Benjamin Pigg; Santa Ynez – Ryane Cash; South Gate – Jaqueline Cibrian; Suisun City – Michael Donald; Ventura – Julianne Knowles* 

Colorado: Brighton – Caitlin Bauer*; Denver – Gina Alvarez; Greeley – Morgan Youngs; Greenwood Village – Elizabeth Koch; Highlands Ranch – Brandon Oswald; Thomton – Matthew Delgado

Florida: Boca Raton – Aasha Thomas*; Tampa – Austin Carter

Georgia: Lawrenceville – Candea Farr*; Loganville – Patrick Gassant; Stockbridge – Taneshia Morris-Ottley

Hawaii: Honolulu – Noah Marasco-Ayau; Mililani – Kyle Chinen; Waianae – Maelyn Hernandez

Iowa: Akron – Clara Barkley, Jessen Wood; Algona – Dan Buscherfield; Alta – Carson Kruger; Ankeny – Kristina Curtis*; Bancroft – Johanna Vaske*; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Breda – Mary Lucas*; Bronson – Jaden Sanford; Buck Grove – Laura Harper*; Carlisle – Cassie Clark*; Carroll – Emily DeBolt, Bailey Nichols, Tyler Williams; Cherokee – JoAnna Anderson*, Payton Slaughter; Clarence – Deborah Dundee; Clear Lake – Leah Perry; Clinton – Amanda Asay, Christopher Holland, Stephanie Lippens*; Coon Rapids – Benjamin Obert; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*, Jared Gast, Konnor Sudmann; Danbury – Amanda Grell; Defiance – Preston Mulligan*; Denison – Taylor Teut*; Des Moines – Molly Baschke, Jennifer Leo; Emmetsburg – Darion Helle; Estherville – Molly Diekmann, Madison Johnson, Amy Petersen*, Cayla Vimr; Farragut – Chad Blank; Glenwood – Sandra Heffron*; Graettinger – Anna Sorenson; Greene – Brandi Miller*; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb*; Hancock – Grace Paulson; Harlan – Olivia Petersen, Caleb Rasmussen; Hawarden – Abagale Ericson*; Holstein – Jessica Ernst*, Harlee Wagoner*; Hospers – Jolyn Schuetz;  Hubbard – Marco Balderas; Hull – Heidi Hoppe; Ida Grove – Aeden Hickey; Indianola – Quinn Vesey; Iowa Falls – Jarah Ackerman; Kingsley – Madelyn Neumann, Bobbi Pietz*; Lake City – Kyler Steinbom*; Lakeside – Rebekah Rose*; Lake View – Hannah Schmitt*; Laurens – Sarah Myers*; Lawton – Diana Carabante, Damon Peirce*, Megan Wilson, Tamas Witt; Le Mars – LeighAnne Bohlken*, Oluwaseyi Salami, Amy Skov; Little Rock – Brenda Bertram; Manchester – Colin Werner; Manning – Carli Sibbel; Marcus – Sarah Dreckman*, Sarah Kach; Mason City – Aubury Coleman; Massena – Thomas Hensley; Merrill – Victoria Fox, Alyson Peirce, Avery Peirce*, Logan Stolze*; Monona – Rachel DeMoss; Norwalk – Luke Lehmann; Oakland – Richard Harris, Carl Maass*; Oskaloosa – Alexis Westercamp; Panora – Kennedy Andersen; Pocahontas – Amanda Vader*; Pomeroy – Lucas Koster*; Remsen – Brady Harpenau, Megan Loutsch; Rock Valley – Chasady Hernandez*; Rockwell City – Heath Walters; Royal – Lanae Shiley; Ruthven – Jared Sikora; Salem – Peyton-Danielle Coffin; Schleswig – Katie Hayden, Rylie Hill, Maria Velasquez; Sergeant Bluff – Conner Groves*, Barbra Larimer, Cody Salker, Kim Shugar, Theresa Trudeau*, Felicia Zaber; Sheldon – Jaden Kleinhesselink; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sioux City – Maria Aguirre, Alyssa Bertrand, Anna Betz, Ashley Brown*, Megan Buckholtz, Lynn Bui, Madison Ceriani*, Sydney Cobbs*, Marie Comstock*, Kyle Cox, Elizabeth De Anda Ramirez, Amy Derby*, Emily Derby, Terry Do, Isela Enriquez, Morgan Erdman*, Tomias Falbo*, Darrien Ford-Hills, Sandra Garcia, Yaresi Garza, Kathleen Glover*, Debbie Goering*, Christian Gonzalez, Brittney Greiner, Katherine Grice, Ashley Gutierrez, Teresa Guzman, Jessica Guzman Mata, Teresa Hamilton*, Jessica Headly, Ann Hedlund, Brandon Johnson, Samantha Kallsen, Carly Knuston Kobold, Rachel Knutson Kobold, Haley Koob, Alesha Lariviere*, Emily Larson*, Allison Lester*, Katherine Logan, Luis Magana*, Valeria Magana, Joseph Manning, Karina Manriquez, Angel Morales, Luz Moreno, Isabel Ndungu*, Michaela Nesbit, Mai Nguyen, Penny Nguyen*, Tammy Nguyen, Drew Olson, Raul Perez Ruiz, Teri Quintana-Mathieson*, Chelsea Ramirez Cruz, Maike Rasmussen, Sonia Rodriguez, Ariel Sanders*, Kristen Santos*, Baily Sitzmann*, Emma Slaughter*, Gertrude Timblin*, Berenice Topete-Andrade, Mai Tot, Jasmin Tovar, Ricardo Tovar, Ivan Trifunovic, Alejandra Uribe Hernandez, Kayla Vedral, Hang Vu; Sioux Rapids – Angela Friedrich*; Spencer – George Delaney, Lindsay Metcalf; Stanton – Donald Weis; Storm Lake – Dalton Demers*, Sarah Ghany-Randhawa; Templeton – Emmalee Bolin*; Treynor – Alyssa Carley*, Madelyn Deitchler; Webb – Nicole Raner*; Webster City – Brittany Allen*

Illinois: Abingdon – Helaina Johnson; Algonquin – Brandon Meyer; Boilingbrook – Collin Glazek*; Calumet Park – D’earion Stokes; Huntley – Erin Gaitsch*; Plainfield – Jared Samms

Indiana: Fort Wayne – Diontre Jones; Indianapolis – Immaculate Omosa

Kansas: Shawnee – Alex Kremer

Louisiana: Bossier City – Miles Landingham; New Orleans – Markel Roby

Maryland: Baltimore – Latoya Vialet; Fredrick – Kreggor Clark*; Windsor Mill – Shanela Frye

Michigan: Lachine – Alicia Lakin

Minnesota: Bigelow – Ashley Yeske; Bloomington – Amos Seka*; Elk River – Kennedy Burquest; Glenwood – Emily Harste; Jackson – Abigail Brinkman; New Hope – Rael Omwenga; Nicollet – Jules Reed*; Otsego – Tendai Chanetsa*; St. Francis – Grace Thompson*; Tyler – Taryn Bedow

Missouri: Columbia – Andrew Shea; Kansas City – Dorene Beasley*, Joseph Hoyt, Delaney Meyer, Caleb Shanks; Lees Summit – Dalen Blair; Oak Grove – Nicole Herder; Raytown – Summer Williams; Savannah – Jeremiah Glise*; Seligman – Rebecca Pickering*; St. James – Hunter Pitts* 

North Carolina: Sanford – Sara Gerard*

Nebraska: Creighton – Brady Brockhaus*; Crofton – Breanna Allen*; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein, Graham Palsma; Gretna – Elizabeth Hurd, Samantha Zeleny*; Hartington – Sarah Lammers; Hoskins – Matthew Montgomery; Jackson – Sophie Kramper*; Leigh – Kaegan Held*; Lincoln – Faith Harvey*; Nebraska City – Quinten Vasa*; Norfolk – Payten Magnussen; Omaha – Tyra Blue, Grace Bybee, Madison Ellis, Ryan Harrel*, Rachele Heaton*, Kiley Hoge*, Brandon Hohenstein, Emily Riha, Gabriella Rosa, Grace Whitlaw; Papillion – Nathan Frankman*, Nicole Wiles*; Ponca – Taylor Lamprecht*; Ralston – Joselyn Chronic; South Sioux City – Alex Castillo-Marroquin, Erin Hoefling*, Jose Mendoza Lozano, Megan O’Gara*, Ximena Perez*, Denten Porter, Summer Stockton*, Paola Valdovinos*, Daniel Velazquez; Wayne – Jenessa Kardell*

Nevada: Henderson – Darrien Sclafani; Las Vegas – Megan Gosz*, Kenna Larosee

New Jersey: Fort Lee – Junghye Ahn; Garfield – Krystle McCree-Jenkinson

Ohio: Dayton – Angel Johnson*

Oregon: Hood River – Deevonna Frasier

Pennsylvania: Farrell – Georgette McMillan*; Philidelphia – Aliya Savage; Upper Darby – Stephanie Burke*; Warren – Kodi Papalia*; York – Jacqueline Prince*

Puerto Rico: Gauynabo – Luisa Ramirez Huertas

South Carolina: York – Jeanette Roldan*

South Dakota: Elk Point – Brooke Westcott; Letcher – Casey Zoss*; North Sioux City – Laura Meyer; Pierre – Danille Ullman*; Rapid City – Mya Hendry*; Sioux Falls – Caitlynn Fedders*, James House*, Nicholas Hoyt, Abbygail Lint, Shannon Nelson, Teresa Schulte*; Tea – Ethan Freidel; Wakonda – Shannon Sokolowski; Winner – Anna Taylor 

Texas: Bacliff – Christopher Cheatham*; Copperas Cove – Tyler Bailey; Cypress – Marcelo Perez; Killeen – Brittany Sunkett; Leander – Angela Ambrose; Rosenberg – Eucharia Enwere*; San Antonio – Elizabeth Adkins*, Agustin Gutierrez

Virginia: Richmond – Alicia Winston*; Springfield – Irrin Suvanasai*

Washington: Clarkston – Aleena Grothe*; Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger, Asi Filiva’a Tupua; Prosser – Rodney Scarver; Shelton – Erik Mendiola*

Wisconsin: Clayton – Julie Nevala*

Wyoming: Greybull – Dawson Forcella*



Tags: Academics, Dean's List