Briar Cliff Announces Fall 2019 Dean's List | Briar Cliff University

Briar Cliff Announces Fall 2019 Dean's List

Briar Cliff is pleased to announce 318 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2019-2020 academic year, including 93 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denote a 4.0 grade point average.

 

Austrailia: Perth – Shae Muggridge* 

Brazil: Rio de Janeiro – Danielle Lucchesi; Sao Paulo – Jin Onoe

Colombia: Bogota – Federico Acosta 

Ecuador: Guayaquil – Nicolas Varela; Quito – Ana Freire*, Stefano Mademo – Carlos Mesias

England: Iver – Alexander Kotelawala* 

Hungary: Modena – Daniel Borsi

Mexico: Metepec – Andrea Perez Ruiz; Toluca – Raul Perez Ruiz, Gerado Colon Vilchis

Puerto Rico: Gauynabo – Luisa Ramirez Huertas

Rwanda: Kigali – Joyeux Shima

Sweden: Hedemora – Ida Nilsson; Vaenersborg – Lydia Forsberg*; Vaermdoe – Elin Vestin

 

United States:

Alabama: Madison – Dawn Pearson 

Arizona: Apache Junction – Jonathan Garcia; Mesa – Michael Williams; Peoria – Tyler Hill; Scottsdale – Sonja Rao; Tuscon – Edward Ryan

California: Buena Park – Mellanie Zamora; Covina – Taylor Graciano; Firebaugh – Angelica Campa*; Fresno – Mariana Ocegueda; La Habra – Frankie Valencia; Hayward – Ivan Camice*; Huntington Beach – Hunter Miller; Ione – Dylan Speer*; Poway – Aubrie McClendon*; Redding – Jenna Berry*; Reseda – Alan Araiza; Riverside – Maximus Barajas; Roseville – Analyse Stapleton; Sacramento – Peyton Bailey; San Pedro – Ashley Gomez; South Gate – Jonathan Santos; Vacaville – Nathan Villalobos; Ventura – Julianne Knowles; Upland – Timothy Payan

Colorado: Brighton – Caitlin Bauer; Rifle – Alexis Ramos; Thornton – Matthew Delgado

Florida: Boca Raton – Aasha Thomas; Weston – Arianna Presilla

Georgia: Lawrenceville – Candea Farr*; Loganville – Patrick Gassant; Stockbridge – Taneshia Morris-Ottley

Hawaii: Honolulu – Noah Marasco-Ayau; Mililani – Kyle Chinen

Iowa: Akron – Clara Barkley, Jessen Wood; Algona – Dan Buscherfield, Kylie Fox; Alta – Carson Kruger; Ankeny – Kristina Curtis*; Ashton – Nathan Klingenberg; Bancroft – Johanna Vaske*; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Breda – Mary Lucas*; Bronson – Jamie Adams Jr., Jaden Sanford; Buck Grove – Laura Harper; Carlisle – Cassie Clark; Cedar Falls – Codey Hicks; Cedar Rapids – Kaitlin Pauls; Cherokee – JoAnna Anderson*, Mason Goebel; Carroll – Bailey Nichols; Clarence – Deborah Dundee; Clinton – Amanda Asay*, Stephanie Lippens; Coon Rapids – Ben Obert; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*, Jared Gast*, Konnor Sudmann; Cresco – Kelsey Henry*;  Danbury – Amandra Grell*; Davenport – Collin Glazek*, Harrison Jestel; Denison – Taylor Teut; Des Moines – Molly Baschke, Carmen Johnson; Eagle Grove – Jessica Carr*; Estherville – Ashley Huntley, Amy Petersen, Cayla Vimr; Farragut – Chad Blank*; Greene – Brandi Miller*; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb; Grimes – Brittany Hacker; Guthrie Center – Brenda Rumelhart*; Hancock – Grace Paulson; Harlan – Olivia Petersen; Hinton – Aspen Coffee, Katelynn Polak*; Holstein – Jessica Ernst, Harlee Wagoner; Hubbard – Marco Balderas; Hull – Heidi Hoppe*; Ida Grove – Aedan Hickey*; Indianola – Quinn Vesey; Kingsley – Madelyn Neumann, Anna Schmid*; Lake City – Kyler Steinbom; Lake Park – George Delaney; Laurens – Sarah Myers*; Lawton – Diana Carabante, Damon Peirce, Megan Wilson, Tamas Witt*; Le Mars – LeighAnne Bohlken, Brittany Hutton, Oluwaseyi; Little Rock – Brenda Bertram*; Madrid – Morgan Bruns; Manning – Carli Sibbel; Marcus – Sarah Dreckman, Sarah Kach; Mason City – Aubury Coleman; Massena – Thomas Hensley; Merrill – Avery Peirce*, Logan Stolze; Milford – Jaydn Barnett, Dacia Cihlar; Missouri Valley – Sage Lloyd; Monona – Rachel DeMoss; Norwalk – Luke Lehmann; Oakland – Richard Harris, Carl Maass*; Ocheyedan – Kiesha Marco*; Oskaloosa – Alexis Westercamp; Panora – Kennedy Andersen*; Pocahontas – Paige Boucher, Austin Roetman, Amanda Vader; Pomeroy – Lucas Koster; Remsen – Jeana Hamman, Brady Harpenau, Megan Loutsch; Rolfe – Clayton Reis; Ruthven – Andrew Geelan; Salem – Peyton-Danielle Coffin; Sergeant Bluff – Conner Groves, Barbara Larimer*, Cody Salker, Kim Shugar*, Felicia Zaber; Sheldon – Jaden Kleinhesselink, Erin Smith; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sioux City – Kristin Barringer, Anna Betz, Ashley Brown, Sydney Cobbs*, Marie Comstock, Kyle Cox, Elizabeth DeAnda Ramirez, Emily Derby, Morgan Erdman*, Tomas Falbo, Sandra Garcia, Yaresi Garza, Kathleen Glover*, Debbie Goering, Christian Gonzalez*, Charlotte Gorter, Brittney Greiner, Katherine Grice*, Teresa Guzman, Michelle Hamm, Ann Hedlund, Ashley Ireland, Carly Knutson Kobold, Rachel Knuston Kobold*, Haley Koob, Samantha Lambing*, Alesha Lariviere*, Emily Larson, Allison Lester, Luis Magana, Valeria Magana, Joseph Manning, Karina Manriquez*, Angel Morales, Luz Moreno*, Morgan O’Hern*, Teri Quintana-Mathieson*, Isabel Ndungu, Mai Nguyen, Tammy Nguyen, Brylee Noll, Drew Olson, Brandon Oswald, Stephanie Pencil, Eric Peters, Ariel Pokett, Maike Rasmussen, Laura Sanders, Shauna Semon, Amelia Serrano, Baily Sitzmann, Emma Slaughter*, Payton Slaughter, Rebecca Thoms, Gertrude Timblin, Mai Tot, Alejandra Uribe Hernandez, Rosaura Vazquez*, Hang Vu*, Kelsey Washburn*, Ann Wendel*, Tre’ Wickey; Sioux Rapids – Angela Friedrich*; Sloan – Alissa Reeves; Spirit Lake – Houston Hawkins; Stanton – Donald Weis; Storm Lake – Dalton Demers*, Sarah Ghany-Randhawa; Templeton – Emmalee Bolin; Treynor – Alyssa Carley, Madelyn Deitchler; Webb – Nicole Raner

Illinois: Algonquin – Brandon Meyer; Elmwood Park – Mindy Antunez*; Huntley – Erin Gaitsch*; St. David – Alexis Roach*

Indiana: Fort Wayne – Diontre Jones; Monon – Caitlynn Brigman

Kansas: Topeka – MacKenzie Buessing

Maryland: Windsor Mill – Shanela Frye*

Minnesota: Glenwood – Emily Harste; Nicollet – Jules Reed*; Otsego – Tendai Chanetsa*; St. Francis – Grace Thompson*; Tyler – Taryn Bedow

Missouri: Independence – Andrea Zorich; Kansas City – Joseph Hoyt*, Delaney Meyer; Lees Summit – Dalen Blair; Oak Grove – Nicole Herder; Raytown – Summer Williams; Savannah – Jeremiah Glise; St. James – Hunter Pitts*; Saint Peters – Osvaldo Guerrero

Nebraska: Bellevue – Rachelle Heaton*; Creighton – Brady Brockhaus; Crofton – Breanna Allen*; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein, Graham Palsma*; Gretna – Samantha Zeleny; Hartington – Sarah Lammers; Hoskins – Matthew Montgomery; Jackson – Elizabeth Claypool*, Sophie Kramper*; Leigh – Kaegan Held*; Lincoln – Faith Harvey; Nebraska City – Quinten Vasa; Norfolk – Payten Magnussen; Omaha – Grace Bybee, Madison Ellis, Ryan Harrel*, Kylie Hoge*, Brandon Hohenstein, Emily Riha, Grace Whitlaw; Papillion – Nathan Frankman, Nicole Wiles*; Ponca – Taylor Lamprecht*; South Sioux City – Angelica Flores, Jose Mendoza Lozano*, Megan O’Gara, Esly Ovando*, Ximena Perez, Summer Stockton*, Paola Valdovinos, Daniel Velazquez; Wayne – Janessa Kardell*

Nevada: Henderson – Darrien Sclafani

New York: Latham – Nwanneka Ihefobi*

North Carolina: New Bem – April Fitchett

Ohio: Dayton – Angel Johnson

Oregon: Hood River – Deevonna Frasier*

Pennsylvania: Philadelphia – Aliya Savage*; Upper Darby – Stephanie Burke*; Warren – Kodi Papalia; York – Jacqueline Prince*

South Carolina: York – Jeannette Roldan

South Dakota: Dakota Dunes – Casey Power; Elk Point – Brooke Westcott; Letcher – Casey Zoss*; Milbank – Kylie Kasuske; North Sioux City – Michael Danner; Pierre – Danielle Ullman*; Rapid City – Mya Hendry; Sioux Falls – Caitlynn Fedders, James House*, Nicholas Hoyt*, Abbygail Lint, Teresa Schulte; Vermillion – Maire Grupp; Wakonda – Shannon Sokolowski; Winner – Anna Taylor

Tennessee: Ooltewah – Alissa Greenwald*

Texas: Copperas Cove – Tyler Bailey; Crockett – Rigoberto Quintero; Leander – Angie Ambrose; Rosenberg – Eucharia Enwere

Utah: American Fork – Macyn Parratt*; Riverton – Kamree Jones

Virginia: Richmond – Alicia Winston

Washington: Clarkston – Aleena Grothe; Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger; Shelton – Erik Mendiola

Wisconsin: Clayton – Julie Nevala; Dairen – Sophia Foster*



Tags: Academics, Academic, Dean's List, students, BCU