Skip to Content

Briar Cliff University holds 86th commencement ceremony

Loading photo gallery...

SIOUX CITY, Iowa — Briar Cliff University hosted its 86th commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 20, to honor the University’s 2017 candidates for undergraduate and graduate degrees. At the commencement ceremony inside the university's Newman Flanagan Center, Dr. Hamid A. Shirvani, Briar Cliff University president, conferred degrees to 227 candidates.

The 2017 graduates are:

Candidates for Master of Arts in Kinesiology and Human Performance Degree

Samuel K. Acheampong, Las Vegas, Nev.; Madeline Bridget Hanno, Sioux City, Iowa; Jonathan Michael Hanson, Preston, Minn.; Zach McCabe, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Mykl Harley Raska, Mason City, Iowa; Jesus Sanchez-Jimenez, Grand Island, Neb.; Christopher Schmidt, Wynot, Neb.; Tyler David Westhoff, Le Mars, Iowa.

Candidates for Master of Arts in Management Degree

Jacquelyn Adams, Sioux City, Iowa; Mallory Clarke Daugherty, Massena, Iowa; Katrina Rose Donovan, Sioux City, Iowa; Tara L. Geddes, Hinton, Iowa; Jodee D. Goche, Bancroft, Iowa; Jeremy Michael Gosch, Sioux City, Iowa; Petricia A. Hurtado, Sioux Center, Iowa; Caitlin Johnson, Cypress, Calif.; Meredith Ainsley Landeros, Sioux City, Iowa; Gregg Metz, Ankeny, Iowa; Ramona G. Mullins, Lincoln, Ill.; Ala Ismail Odeh, Dubai, Jerusalem; Bailee A. Schleisman, Carroll, Iowa; Nichole Ann Johnson, Muscatine, Iowa; Kalynn Leigh Sortino, Overland Park, Kan.; Christopher Mark Stahl, Bellevue, Ky.; Alison Wickwire, Towanda, Pa.; Kyle Reid Wonders, Waukee, Iowa.

Candidates for Master of Health Administration Degree

Justin Duane Hummelgard, Battle Creek, Iowa.

Candidates for Master of Science in Applied Behavior Analysis Degree

Kortney Katherine Classen, Fremont, Neb.; Francesca Ann Randle, Rock Island, Ill.; Jessica Ann Sauter, Albert City, Iowa.

Candidates for Master of Science in Kinesiology and Human Performance Degree

Ryan Dickinson, Sioux City, Iowa; David Espinosa, Salinas, Calif.; Brady Walker Harr, Spearfish, S.D.; Elise Paula Strutt, Cannon Rocks, Eastern Cape, South Africa; Brady Summers, Houston, Texas; Abigail Melissa Thomsen, Carroll, Iowa; Blake Randall VanMaanen, Oshkosh, Wis..

Candidates for Master of Science in Nursing Degree

Theresa A. Conlon, Sioux City, Iowa; Noel DeLeon, South Sioux City, Neb.; Christopher Allen Engeseth, Tea, S.D.; Brooke Fiddelke, Primghar, Iowa; Ricardo Osorio, Sioux City, Iowa; Ashley Pollema, Le Mars, Iowa; Andrew Charles Trunkhill, Humboldt, Iowa.

Candidates for Bachelor of Arts Degree

Daniel T. Adams, Oberlin, Ohio, Business Administration; Jennifer Leigh Albert, Sioux City, Iowa, Accounting, Business Administration; Abby Backman, Sioux City, Iowa, Accounting; Jessica Bastian, Des Moines, Iowa, Criminal Justice; Connie Marie Begnoche, Remsen, Iowa, Accounting; Clayton James Bengford, Sioux City, Iowa, Journalism and Mass Communications; Samantha Jo Bieler, Whiting, Iowa, History, Summa cum laude; Kaylee Grace Blake, Manning, Iowa, Psychology; Cassie Bracht, Sioux City, Iowa, Elementary Education; Taneka Brazier, Grand Rapids, Mich., Human Resource Management; Emma Katherine Bruns, Sibley, Iowa, Elementary Education, Summa cum laude, Honors Program; Samuel V. Burki, Ponca, Neb., Business Administration, Sports Management; Joshua Ronald Canter, West Haven, Utah, Sociology; Mackenzie Adel Colgan, Queen Creek, Ariz., Psychology; Jordan Alexander Comstock, South Sioux City, Neb., Business Administration; Kyham Listien Dean, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration; Ashley Nicole Del Alto, San Jose, Calif., Criminology; Rebecca R. Dodunski, Bury St. Edmunds, United Kingdom, Business Administration, Marketing; Claire Dufur, Maple Plain, Minn., English, Writing; Brianna Leigh Eaton, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Business Administration, Magna cum laude; Kellie Mae Einck, Primghar, Iowa, Accounting; Jordan Bradley Eisma, Le Mars, Iowa, Accounting, Business Administration; Rosa Cristina Escobar Servano, Sioux City, Iowa, Journalism and Mass Communication; Ashly P. Esquivel Marroquin, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration; Calee J. Ewing, Temple, Texas, Theology, Business Administration; Bryan Curtis Forbes, Lone Tree, Iowa, History; Michael D. Frizzell, Sioux City, Iowa, Art; Mary Jo Galles, Remsen, Iowa, Accounting; Shane Michael Graves, Sioux City, Iowa, Accounting, Business Administration; Gabriel M. Griesel, Sioux City, Iowa, Music; Zachary J. Groves, Elk Grove, Calif., Psychology; Jeffrey John Hackenmueller, St. Michael, Minn., Marketing; Morgan Marie Hansen, South Sioux City, Neb., Business Administration, Accounting; Lexie Nicole Hauger, Bloomfield, Neb., Accounting, Magna cum laude; Rachael Marie Heuertz, Le Mars, Iowa, Accounting, Business Administration; Kory James Hobbs, Buffalo Center, Iowa, Elementary Education; Josh Humm-Rhodes, Dagenham, England, Sports Management; Rachel Marie Hunt, Holstein, Iowa, Criminology, Cum laude; Christopher Jackson, Sioux City, Iowa, Accounting, Summa cum laude; Michelle Nicole Jensen, Sioux City, Iowa, Elementary Education; Donald L. Johnson, Garner, Iowa, Operations Management, Cum laude; Dijon Jones, Long Beach, Calif., Criminal Justice; Cassandra J. Kleba, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Business Administration; Brian A. Koehnen, Okoboji, Iowa, Operations Management; Melanie Marie Krieps Mergen, Algona, Iowa, English, Music, Magna cum laude, Honors Program; Zachery Kvidera, Ponca, Neb., Accounting; Bethany M. Laddusaw, Whittemore, Iowa, History, Secondary Education; Katelin Elizabeth Langel, Le Mars, Iowa, Business Administration, Marketing; Nicolette Paea I Vahamamao Lavulo, Bountiful, Utah, Sociology; Austin Michael Lefler, Lawton, Iowa, Mathematics, Secondary Education, Cum laude; Carter Joseph Ludwig, Carroll, Iowa, Business Administration; Patricia Pierson McCall, Algona, Iowa, Business Administration; Jessica Rose McDonald, Redding, Calif., Accounting, Business Administration; Joseph McMahan, Emerson, Neb., Journalism and Mass Communications; Juan Magaña, Sioux City, Iowa, Criminal Justice; Victor Hugo Magaña Mendez, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration; Omar Emmanuel Marquez, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration; Joshua Monroy, Pierre, S.D., Business Administration; Jonathan Muller, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Elementary Education; Matthew Nolan Murphy, Pocatello, Idaho, Business Administration; Kevin Occil, Houston, Texas, Multidisciplinary, Sports Management, Kinesiology and Human Performance, Health, Physical Education and Recreation; Theodora Naa Adukai Okine, Sioux City, Iowa, Psychology; Alejandra Orozco, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration, Marketing; Victor Palacios, San Diego, Calif., Marketing, Business Administration; Thomas G. Patterson, Posthumously, Frostburg, Md., Psychology; Katie Violet Phillips, West Point, Neb., Psychology; Charli Kay Polley, Sioux City, Iowa, Accounting; Shelby Nicole Potter, Lansing, Kan., Psychology, Magna cum laude; Dalton Dakota Presley, Shawnee, Okla., Business Administration; Shelby Leigh Puhl, Le Mars, Iowa, Graphic Design, Magna cum laude; Matthew G. Quick, Treynor, Iowa, Sports Management, Health Physical Education and Recreation K-12 Education; Evidanio Quinones, III, Hesperia, Calif., Business Administration; Jaclyn Elizabeth Reinsch, Glenwood, Iowa, English, Secondary Education; Laci K. Richard, Sioux City, Iowa, Environmental Science; Aaron Stephen Rife, Hazelton, Idaho, History, Secondary Education; Kyle Robison, Fillmore, Utah, Multisdisciplinary, Kinesiology and Human Performance, Sports Management; Nelly Ruiz, Sioux City, Iowa Business Administration; Alec Ruskell, Schleswig, Iowa, Multidisciplinary Elementary Education, Kinesiology and Human Performance; Kristyn Stacey Schlickbernd, West Point, Neb., Accounting, Business Administration, Magna cum laude; Renée Kathryn Seward, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, Accounting, Cum laude; Leland Guy Slawson, Otego, N.Y., History, Cum laude; Andrea Hunter Snowball, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration, Magna cum laude; Mariah Stanek, Sioux City, Iowa, Criminal Justice; Anne Rose Steffens, Moville, Iowa, History, Secondary Education, Magna cum laude; Celeste Reneé Sudduth-Triplett, Sioux City, Iowa, Criminal Justice; Richard Thomas J. Thorne, San Diego, Calif., Criminal Justice; Jason Eugene Tibbetts, Merrill, Iowa, Accounting, Magna cum laude; Alexandra Townsend, Pierson, Iowa, Art, Graphic Design; Andrew Bryton Tramp, Crofton, Neb., Accounting, Business Administration; McKayla Ray Twohig, Sioux City, Iowa, Health, Physical Education and Recreation K-12; Arik Edwin Ward, Phoenix, Ariz., Business Administration; Jessica Webb, Sioux City, Iowa, Business Administration; Ryan M. Welsh, Concord, Calif., Criminology; Dominique Edward Williams, San Jose, Calif., Art; Richard John Williams, Carson, Iowa, Business Administration; Emily Zimmerman, Whittemore, Iowa, Business Administration.

Candidates for Bachelor of Science Degree

Cierra Kaye Boyer, Anthon, Iowa, Chemistry, Cum laude; Katlin Renae Briley, Creston, Iowa, Radiologic Technology; Tyler James Delperdang, Remsen, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance; Joanna Garcia Perez, South Sioux City, Neb., Kinesiology and Human Performance; Samantha Kaylin Gill, Jackson, Neb., Biology, Cum laude; Nicholas Ellet Gorden, Dow City, Iowa, Biochemistry; Patrick Hall, Sacramento, Calif., Kinesiology and Human Performance; Nicholas Alexander Harris, Boulder, Colo.; Kinesiology and Human Performance, Magna cum laude; Brooke Elise Herbst, Sioux City, Iowa, Mathematics, Secondary Education, Summa cum laude; Robert Iron Shell, Le Mars, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance, Chao Dupree Irvan-Jones, Portland, Ore., Kinesiology and Human Performance; Danielle R. Ishii, Omaha, Neb., Kinesiology and Human Performance, Cum laude; Brian Lewis Kribell, Brandon, S.D., Mathematics; Bryan Lopez-Renteria, Watsonville, Calif., Kinesiology and Human Performance; Jacob T. McLaughlin, Onawa, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance; Kevin Michael McMahon, Sioux City, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance, Summa cum laude, Valedictorian; Hannah Marie Macke, Carroll, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance; Justin Dominic Arthur Mauro, Scottsdale, Ariz., Biology; Mariah Morrisette, Maple Grove, Minn., Kinesiology and Human Performance, Summa cum laude, Salutatorian; Jill Marie Moser, Clearwater, Neb., Radiologic Technology, Magna cum laude; Gabriel Navarro, Sioux City, Iowa, Kinesiology and Human Performance; Max Luis Daniel Pizarro Hernandez, Valencia, Venezuela, Biology; Alaina Roberts, Dakota City, Neb., Radiologic Technology, Magna cum laude; Ruthanne Nichole Schmitt, Farmington, Minn., Biology; Brendan T. Schryver, Sioux City, Iowa, Biochemistry, Summa cum laude; Ashley VanCleave, Mapleton, Iowa, Biochemistry. Candidates for Bachelor of Science in Nursing Degree Tess Renee Betz, George, Iowa, Summa cum laude; Lori A. Bratetic, South Sioux City, Neb., Magna cum laude; Kimberly Marie Byrne, South Sioux City, Neb., Cum laude; Belinda Huerta Carpenter, Galva, Iowa; Cassie Conatser, Bellevue, Iowa; Sara Desy, Sioux City, Iowa; Courtney Ann Doellinger, Moville, Iowa; Ciara J. Dotzler, Ida Grove, Iowa; Jami Fenchel, Sioux Center, Iowa, Summa cum laude; Stephanie Franco, Sioux City, Iowa; Nichole Renae Full, Alton, Iowa; Beth Ann Goetschius, Evansville, Ind.; Kaitlyn Colette Green, Algona, Iowa; Richelle M. Guy, Sioux City, Iowa; Darbie Shannon Hancock, Danbury, Iowa; Krishna Tonette Hanson, Lake Mills, Iowa, Summa cum laude; Carrie M. Helmers, Sioux City, Iowa; Marian B. Hollingshead, Sioux City, Iowa; Lenah Khamalishi Ingutia, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Summa cum laude; Lacey M. Kilzer, Sioux City, Iowa; Mary Kilzer, Sioux City, Iowa; Candice A. Knudson, Sioux City, Iowa; Tellie Dorley Koelami, Monrovia, Liberia; Jennifer Anne Lile, Sioux City, Iowa; Meghan Jade McClarty, Ceylon, Saskatchewan, Canada, Summa cum laude; Katlyn Michelle Mellies, Moville, Iowa; Lauren L. Menard, Sioux City, Iowa; Judith Nyamoita Mgonja, Brooklyn Park, Minn., Magna cum laude; Kellie J. Miranda, Sioux City, Iowa; Christine Ellen Moreno, Sioux City, Iowa; Judith Nyaboke Obaigwa, Prior Lake, Minn., Sandra J. Parker, Sioux City, Iowa, Cum laude; Jessica Marie Praster, Elk Point, S.D.; Jan Lynn Rasmussen, Arcadia, Iowa; Darcy Rochelle Reynolds, Leon, Iowa; Eunice Kemunto Robins, Blaine, Minn.; Melissa Sue Ruden, Westfield, Iowa, Magna cum laude; Kelsey Rose Sitzmann, Remsen, Iowa; Karissa Marie Smith, Sioux City, Iowa; Sarah J. Sperry, Sioux City, Iowa; Thomas William Thelen, Sioux City, Iowa; Marcus Tipton, Nev., Mo.; Charlee Rae Treiber, Correctionville, Iowa; Maricela J. Waldman, Milford, Iowa, Summa cum laude.

Candidates for Bachelor of Social Work Degree

Olga M. Ajpacaja, Totonicapan, Guatemala; Angela Suzanna Marie Blankenship, Wakefield, Va., Summa cum laude; Maribel Diaz, Sioux City, Iowa; Rhea Catherine Everett, Fort Dodge, Iowa; Pamela Ann Fisher, Sabattus, Maine; LaNeisha Arnea Hathcock, Carson, Calif., Cum laude; Gala Eileen Hunter, Pleasant Hill, Calif., Magna cum laude; Emily Catherine Janda, Omaha, Neb., Summa cum laude; Courtney L. Jayne, Audubon, Iowa; Rosemary A. Keating, Dayton, Ohio, Summa cum laude; Sabrina J. Landesman, Akron, Iowa; Luisa Elena Mendoza-Rhodes, Sioux City, Iowa, Cum laude; Joel Joshua Rainville, Boise, Idaho; Majda Sabanagic, Waterloo, Iowa; Destiny Sidney-Willer, Sioux City, Iowa ; Elizabeth Marie Sumerix, Muskegon, Mich., Summa cum laude; Justine Elizabeth Townsend, Pierson, Iowa; Tyler James Trizila, Sioux City, Iowa, Summa cum laude; Nicole Renee’ Wengert, Sioux City, Iowa; Jessica Willer, Sheldon, Iowa.

Honors Criteria and Recognition

Summa cum laude means “with highest honor.” Students graduating summa cum laude had a cumulative grade point average of 3.90 to 4.00.
Magna cum laude means “with great honor.” Students graduating magna cum laude had a cumulative grade point average of 3.80 to 3.89.
Cum laude means “with honor.” Students graduating cum laude had a cumulative grade point average of 3.70 to 3.79.

For more information about the commencement events, visit briarcliff.edu/graduation.



Tags: Alumni, Academics, Graduation, Parents, BCU, Student Life, Campus Life, Commencement, Commencement 2017, Graduation 2017