Skip to Content

Briar Cliff University Announces 2013 Graduates


May 18, 2013 Bookmark and Share


05.18.13 COMMENCEMENTPHOTO: Erika Ritchie congratulates her mother, Mavis Klein, both of Elk Point, S.D., at Briar Cliff University's 82nd Commencement, Saturday, May 18. Klein earned a bachelor's degree in history from BCU.

At Briar Cliff University’s 82nd commencement ceremony on Saturday, May 18, 2013, President Beverly A. Wharton conferred degrees to 251 candidates.

Please refer to the information below for the Briar Cliff students in your newspaper’s distribution area. Students’ names are compiled by their academic degrees and then alphabetically according to their states and hometowns. The 2013 graduates are:

Candidates for Master of Arts in Human Resource Management Degree

Jared T. Bodammer, Sioux City; Jennifer Louise Bohlke, Kingsley, Iowa; Elizabeth T. Crandon, Le Grand, Iowa; Paul H. Dion, Lincoln, Neb.; Susan Droog, Orange City, Iowa; Brooke Mechele Edwards, Sioux City; Andrew Chad Ivan Glass, Jackson, Mo.; John M. Guetter, Sioux City; Thomas Ray Johnston, Sioux City; Sharese Manker, Sioux City; Zachary Rendell Mullins, Lincoln, Ill.; Brandon L. Osborn, Sioux City; Charles Paul Sellers, Fort Scott, Kansas; Ethan Ryan Stepper, Pullman, Wash.; Marilee Thomas, Kingsley, Iowa; and Jason Wesselmann, Remsen, Iowa.

Candidates for Master of Arts in Management  Degree

Tracy L. Erlandson, Onawa, Iowa; and Rebecca S. Struthers, McCook Lake, S.D.

Candidates for Master of Science in Nursing Degree

Sarah Evangel Cam, Sioux Center, Iowa; Dee Ann Dorsett, Sioux City; Joey John Hoefling, Odebolt, Iowa; Amanda Lynn Hogan, Sioux City; Tana Rae Kass, Le Mars, Iowa; Tonya Kay Krueger, Moville, Iowa; Alissa Renae Kruger, Sheldon, Iowa; Amanda Jean Kuchenreuther, Rockwell City, Iowa; Elizabeth Kemper Lavelle, Minot, N.D.; Carole Grace LeFlore, Sac City, Iowa;  Kristen Rae Morrow, Viborg, S.D.; Regina Reńe Reilly, Sergeant Bluffs, Iowa; Meredith Elaine Schleis, Hospers, Iowa; Tara L. Schroeder, Yankton, S.D.; Kimberly Stowe, Westfield, Iowa; Holli Marie Surber, Laurel, Neb;. Abby Jo Tentinger, Cleghorn, Iowa; John Maxwell Timmons III, Sioux City; and Nichole C. Vetter, Yankton, S.D.

Candidates for Bachelor of Arts Degree

Alexandra Alberda, Bismarck, N.D., magna cum laude; William Tavis Atsma, Hospers, Iowa; Misty Leigh Bachman, Whittemore, Iowa; Briana Marie Back, Le Mars, Iowa, summa cum laude, salutatorian; Christopher T. Ballenger, St. Louis, Mo.; Angela Marie Barnes-Meins, Homer, Neb.; Skyler Hope Marie Barrick, Grimes, Iowa; Michael Paul Becker, Norfolk, Neb., cum laude; Donna L. Beck – Willems, Sioux City; Lisa Raye Beier, Sioux City; Katherine Beldt, Sheldon, Iowa, cum laude; Andrew Belew, Jr., Phoenix, Ariz.,  Matthew Jacob Beyer, Timber Lake, S.D.; Jenna Marie Biedenfeld, Peterson, Iowa; Marie Burton Branch, Sioux City; Amy Renee Brooks, Sioux City; David Michael Brophy, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa, summa cum laude; Kevin Lenard Canady,  Jr., St. Louis, Mo.; Craig Douglas Carlson, Sioux City; Jacklyn J. Castaneda, Mason City, Iowa; Kela M. Cihak, Avon, S.D.; Bradley Cook, Omaha, Neb.; Elizabeth Crimmins, Fort Dodge, Iowa; Brittany Dacoff, Rosemead, Calif.; Alexandra E. Dailey, Sioux City; Mai N. Dang, Sioux City, cum laude; Janell Frances Darwin, Sioux City; Taije Tiara DeRocher, Le Mars, Iowa; Mitchell Ditsworth, Algona, Iowa; Troy Alan Dobbins, Midlothian, Texas; John Michael Engler, Fort Dodge, Iowa, summa cum laude; Nicole Michele Erickson, Sioux City; Kelsey Marie Evans, Willmar, Minn.; Samantha Jo Farris, Sioux City; Mariah Lee Flair, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Raechel L. Fox, Algona, Iowa; Casey Rae French, Spirit Lake, Iowa; Tyler Gibbins, Storm Lake, Iowa; Brendan Patrick Gill, Sioux City, magna cum laude; Joseph N. Greer, Sioux City; Joshua C. Hall, Gainesville, Fla.; Wiley Harang, Hayfield, Minn.; Bryce Howard Harshman, Tucson, Ariz.; Abigail Hickman, Sioux City; Carissa Marie Hindman, Hinton, Iowa, magna cum laude; Alexander J. Hoefling, Sioux City; Cory Hollamon, San Bernardino, Calif.; Brittany Isom, Randolph, Neb.; Erika Morgan Jones, Kenosha, Wis.; Kayla Lynn Accola Jones, Thornton, Colo.; Alyssa R. Keller, Humphrey, Neb., summa cum laude, valedictorian; Mavis Hummel Klein, Elk Point, S.D.; Andrew Vincent Knowles, Chaska, Minn.; Robert A. Kuehl, Woodward, Iowa; Melissa Ann Kuiper, Sheldon, Iowa; summa cum laude; Aimee Kaitlyn LaChance, St. Petersburg, Fla.; Lauren Elisabeth Laferla, Omaha, Neb.; Jordan Lester, South Sioux City, Neb.; Valerie Lynn Martin, Sioux City; Constanse Sue Mechler, Algona, Iowa, summa cum laude; Ashley Lynn Miller, Sergeant Bluffs, Iowa; Sydney Ann Moran, Beatrice, Neb.; Rebecca Jean Moreau, Vermillion, S.D.; Taylor J. Murren, Colon, Neb.; Dominic Nelson, Manning, Iowa; Samantha Lee Neumann, Creighton, Neb.; David Lee Neverline, Jr., St. Petersburg, Fla.; Michael Joseph O’Brien, Chicago, Ill.; Joshua Olson, Dakota Dunes, S.D.; Kimberly M. Olson, Sioux City; Brendon J. Opsahl, Dassel, Minn;. Cody Lee Osburn, Sioux City; Clay A. Pagels, West Point, Neb.; Ashley Nicole Pearse, Moville, Iowa; Benjamin Lee Petersen, Ida Grove, Iowa; JoAnn Peterson, Sioux City; Jody Ann Peterson, Washta, Iowa, cum laude; William J. Peterson, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa; Jeana Lynn Pick, Remsen, Iowa; Natali Benita Ramirez, South Sioux City, Neb.; Amy Jo Ranniger, Manning, Iowa; Issac Ike Rayford, Sioux City; Sara Reeves, Weston, Neb.; Andrew C. Reising, Wesley, Iowa, summa cum laude; Jenna Richter, Wesley, Iowa; Michael Roscovius, Sioux City; Kimberly Ann Rose, Sioux City; Chris Raymond Rosener, Sioux City; John Frederick Russom, Jr., Moville, Iowa; James Gregory Sabin, Hawarden, Iowa; Emmanuel Saint-Louis, Port Charlotte, Fla.; Aaron J. Sandage, Sioux City; Sara Kay Sangwin, Sioux City; Sarah Elizabeth Sawatzky, Sioux City; Cheyann Reni Schimmelpfennig, Darwin, Minn.; Matthew David Schmit, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Adam James Schwery, Logan, Iowa; Jake Shipley, State Center, Iowa; Austin Allen Sitzmann, Le Mars, Iowa; Michael L. Skaggs, Sioux City; Jacob Alexander Smith, Omaha, Neb.; Matthew James Solomon, Brooklyn Center, Minn.; Staci Spearn, Le Mars, Iowa; Jennifer Ann Swanger, Sioux City, magna cum laude; Lyndze Dianne Thompson, Hartford, S.D., magna cum laude; Matthew C. Tipton, Sioux City, cum laude; Amy A. Trometer, Sioux City; Molly Tullis, Mapleton, Iowa, magna cum laude; Christopher Charles Utesch, Ireton, Iowa;  Bailey Jeanette Van Vors, Urbandale, Iowa; Joshua Daniel Vondrak, Sioux City; Katerina Pilar von Rumpf, Carson City, Nev.; Ivan Walczak, Southbury, Conn.; Craig Edward Wegner, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa; Caitlin E. Wordekemper, Carroll, Iowa, magna cum laude; Amanda Zimmerman, Arvada, Colo.; and Erica Jean Zuhlke, Creighton, Neb., cum laude.

Candidates for Bachelor of Science Degree

Marcela Quirós Babl, Mapleton, Iowa; Chase W. Beiermann, Columbus, Neb.; Sean T. Bicknase, Hampton, Neb.; Kaitlyn Joan Bjork, Urbandale, Iowa; Mykl Harley Boyd, Mason City, Iowa; Beau D.  Brown, Anita, Iowa; Shaun M. Broyhill, Sioux City, magna cum laude; Nicole Ann Bruch, Audubon, Iowa, cum laude; Sandra Jeanette Chavez, Sioux City; Carol Ann Chytka, Elk Point, S.D., magna cum laude; Phil Micheal Collins, Houston, Texas; Chance Mitchell Colvin, Big Pine, Calif.; Michael Bernard Costello, Lincoln, Neb.; Travis Evgen, Forest Lake, Minn.; Sebastian M. Gilmore, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Chasity Natasha Hainey, Sioux City; Jayna Lea Hilbert, Hartley, Iowa; Joshua Michael Hindman, Sioux City, cum laude; Sarah Ann Hummelgard, Battle Creek, Iowa; Lindsey Ann Jardine, Valley Center, Calif.; Reem Samir Khodor, Santa Monica, Calif., summa cum laude; Charles Joseph Knight, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Nicole Kollasch, Swea City, Iowa; Jessica L. Kramer, Lake View, Iowa; William M. Kurtenbach, Columbus, Neb.; Sherin Ann Parambaloth, Chicago, Ill.; Spenser Elizabeth Peterson, Sioux City, magna cum laude; Bryce Ewin Reinders, Bellevue, Neb.; Parker S. Staroscik, Columbus, Neb.; Reece Steckler, Rapid City, S.D.;Marissa Van Driel, Hawarden, Iowa; Brittany Lynn Walsh, Odebolt, Iowa, summa cum laude; and Cody Daniel York, Tucson, Ariz.

Candidates for Bachelor of Science in Nursing Degree

Dawn Anderson, Hawarden, Iowa; Paul William Blanchard, Hayfield, Minn.; Clazina Marie Blom, Doon, Iowa, summa cum laude; Melinda R. Brosh, Glidden, Iowa; Karen Lynn Brown, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Amber Dawn Bynes, Hull, Iowa, summa cum laude; Emily Rebecca Campbell, Overland Park, Kan.; Tara M. Cockerill, Spalding, Neb.; Kelsi L. Crawford, Le Mars, Iowa; Catelyn Marie Frey, Inwood, Iowa; Teresa Lynn Fritz, Murdock, Neb., cum laude; Ronda L. Gawtry, Fort Dodge, Iowa, magna cum laude; Becky Nicole Gros, Maurice, Iowa, summa cum laude; Elizabeth Helen Harms, Algona, Iowa, summa cum laude; Natalia Harrington, Fort Dodge, Iowa, magna cum laude; Brittany Noel Hausman, Onawa, Iowa; Marsha Anne Hegdahl, Hospers, Iowa, magna cum laude; Bailey Jo Huls, Manilla, Iowa; Kally Iedema, Sibley, Iowa; Jessica Faith Jacobsen, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Hali A. Jennelle, West Point, Neb.; Dorcas Kamau, Le Mars, Iowa, cum laude; Jennifer Marie Kirschbaum, Spirit Lake, Iowa Tiffany Anne Kitley, Kanawha, Iowa; Kaylee Rae Langel, Le Mars, Iowa; Carla Larson, Hospers, Iowa, summa cum laude; Cari A. Lawler, Fort Dodge, Iowa; Theresa J. Lederer, South Sioux City, Neb., summa cum laude; April Leigh, Sioux City, summa cum laude; Alisoun Brianne Luckey, Columbus, Neb.; Danielle Merchant, Sioux City, cum laude; Toni Nicks, Lake Park, Iowa, summa cum laude; Shannon O’Connell-Persaud, Dakota Dunes, S.D., cum laude; Fatuma Abdulkadir Omar, Mankato, Minn.; Ricardo Osorio, Sioux City; Abbie Jo Ostrihonsky, Sioux City; Alysia Marie Peterson, Sioux City; Rachel Ann Robinson, Omaha, Neb.;  Robbie L. Robinson, Akron, Iowa, magna cum laude; Susan R. Roemen, Cherokee, Iowa, summa cum laude; Rosalyn M. Rosenbrook, Spirit Lake, Iowa; Samantha Leigh Rozeboom, Inwood, Iowa, summa cum laude; Ashley R. Runyon, Sheldon, N.D.; Bethany Sailer, Moville, Iowa; Jeffrey James Salmen, Jackson, Neb., cum laude; Brianna L. Steiner, Lincoln, Neb.; Danielle Renae Sudbeck, Kingsley, Iowa; Donna Louise Sweet, Sioux City; Darci Tiedemann, Melvin, Iowa, summa cum laude; Jennifer D. Vought, Dakota City, Iowa; Jacque Rae Wagner, Burt, Iowa; Veronica Irene Warren, Salix, Iowa; Pamela L. Weyen, Sloan, Iowa; Barry G. Wheelock, Sioux City; and Erika Elizabeth Ziegelmaier, Remsen, Iowa.

Candidates for Bachelor of Social Work Degree

Jan Britton, Sioux City; Sara Rose Gualazzi, Onawa, Iowa; Jade Elizabeth Meier, Sioux City; Monica Chantal Mondragon, Sioux City; Alejandra Olais, Orange City, Iowa; Corey Schink, Smithland, Iowa, magna cum laude; Hollie Christina Schroeder, Coon Rapids, Iowa; and Nitausha A. Williams, Sioux City.

Candidates for Associate of Arts Degree

Michael E. Leming, Indian Harbour Beach, Fla.; Dustin J. Martin, St. Michael, Minn.; and Richard Miller, Miami, Fla.



Tags: Alumni, Academics

FOLLOW BCU ON TWITTER