Briar Cliff announces fall 2018 Dean’s List

Sioux City, Iowa – Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 345 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2018-2019 academic year, including 92 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Burundi: Bujumbura – Jolie Nkeshimana
Columbia: Bogota – Alejandro Herrera; Erik Ingenluijff
Ecuador: Quito – Ana Freire; Eduardo Valencia
Italy: Busto Arsizio – Mattia Pace
Mexico: Toluca – Raul Perez Ruiz
Puerto Rico: Guaynabo – Luisa Ramirez Huertas; Ponce – Raul Rodriguez
Rwanda: Kigali – Yannick Rwamahe; Joyeux Shima
Spain: Madrid – Patricia Martinez Sanz
Sweden: Vaermdoe – Elin Vestin*
United Kingdom: Iver – Alexander Kotelawala

United States:

Alabama: Madison – Dawn Pearson; Mobile – Joseph Washington

Alaska: North Pole – Kaylynn Heineken

Arizona: Chandler – Keelan Nelson; Phoenix – Logan Adam*; Peoria – Tyler Hill

California: El Cajon – Noah Ylagan; Indio – Juan Ramon Ruiz; Ione – Dylan Speer; Los Angeles – Jennifer Ocampo; Monrovia – Jordan Gibbo; Paramount – Ashley Yepez; Redding – Jenna Berry*; Reseda – Alan Araiza; Sacramento – Peyton Bailey; Simi Valley – Dillon Reynolds; Vacaville – Nathan Villalobos; Ventura – Julianne Knowles; Yorba Linda – Kayla Guerrero

Colorado: Brighton – Caitlin Bauer*; Greenwich Village – Elizabeth Koch; Highlands Ranch – Brandon Oswald

Florida: Boca Raton – Medha Thomas*; Sarasota – Jake Dube; Weston – Arianna Presilla

Georgia: Lawrenceville – Candea Farr*; Stockbridge – Taneshia Morris-Ottley

Illinois: Calumet Park – Dearion Stokes*; Elmwood Park – Mindy Antunez; Franklin Park – Alyssa Monarrez; Plainfield – Brianna Creter; St. David – Alexis Roach

Iowa: Algona – Brittany Beaumier; Leah Bengford; Valerie Fakler*; Kylie Fox; Patrick Rooney*; Shanda Tweedy*; Alta – Carson Kruger; Alton – Matthew Holzman; Altoona – Olivia Matz*; Alvord – Alyssa Kock*; Bancroft – Johanna Vaske; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Breda – Mary Lucas*; Carlisle – Cassie Clark; Carroll – Elise Berg*; Journey Dirks*; Lesley James; Bailey Nichols; Carter Lake – Jordan McAlpine; Cedar Rapids – Kaitlin Pauls*; Cherokee – Paityn Hagberg*; Clinton – Christopher Holland; Stephanie Lippens; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*; Tracy Driver; Cresco – Kelsey Henry*; Creston – Jay Wolfe; Davenport – Collin Glazek*; Harrison Jestel; Deloit – Kristi Goslar*; Des Moines – Kassidy Bianchi; Callison Fini; Madeline Neal; Dow City – Michele Kinnersley; Eagle Grove – Jessica Carr; Eddyville – Peyton Walker; Estherville – Ashley Huntley; Cayla Vimr; Farragut – Chad Blank; Forest City – Erich Erdman; Fort Dodge – Katherine Bazan*; Angela Dopita; Hannah Schaeffer; Teresa Touney*; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb; Hartley – Erica Thorn; Hinton – Kelsie Huebner*; Katelynn Polak; Hubbard – Marco Balderas; Hull – Heidi Hoppe; Greene – Brandi Miller*; Guthrie Center – Brenda Rumelhart*; Harlan – Taylor Wagner*; Holstein – Harlee Wagoner; Huntley – Erin Gaitsch*; Ida Grove – Aedan Hickey; Rebecca Neddermeyer; Kingsley – Bobbi Pietz; Anna Schmid; Lake Park – George Delaney; Lawton – Morgan Chartier; Tamas Witt*; LeMars – Kacey Hovden*; Brittany Hutton; Kari Johnson*; Dong Mi Kim; Catherine Krambeck; Michaela Nesbit; Joni Pauling; Linn Grove – Angela Friedrich; Little Rock – Brenda Bertram; Little Sioux – Benjamin Clapper; Marcus – Rory Booth*; Massena – Thomas Hensley; Mason City – Aubury Coleman; Merrill – Angelia Line; Logan Stolze*; Claire Wingert; Milford – Jaydn Barnett; Missouri Valley – Sage Lloyd; Mondamin – Taylor Clark; Monona – Rachel DeMoss; Moville – LaRessa Ryan*; Oakland – Richard Harris*; Onawa – Emily Bramlett*; Orange City – Jolyn Jacobsma; Kody Kuehl; Ottumwa – Isaac Nuland-Bowman; Panora – Lucas Webner; Pocahontas – Paige Boucher; Remsen – Brady Harpenau; Megan Loutsch; Molly Stoos*; Matthew Wesselmann*; Rock Rapids – Nicholas Lutmer; Rock Valley – Kyle Post*; Rockwell City – Holly Hildreth*; Sanborn – Polycarp Momanyi; Sergeant Bluff – Andrew Hernandez; Kim Shugar*; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sioux City – Lupe Acosta; Caley Barney; Anna Betz; Megan Buckholtz; Nicholas Campagna; Elyssa Collins; Marie Comstock; Amy Derby; Terry Do; Tad Dorsey*; Makenna Ford*; Darrien Ford – Hills; Abigail Furlich; Sandra Garcia; Kathleen Glover; Ariel Gonzalez; Christian Gonzalez; Brittney Greiner; Stacy Gritten*; Samantha Groh; Olga Guevara; Jessica Guzman Mata; Teresa Hamilton; Grace Hanno; Michelle Hamm*; Tasha Helton*; Luis Hernandez; Maelyn Hernandez; Dane Hickman; Jodie Huju; Lyndsey Johnson; Laura Kallsen*; Brandi King*; Lenard Kiriama; Carly Knutson Kobold; Rachel Knutson Kobold; Logan Kuchera; Samantha Lambing; Alesha Lariviere*; Mary Larsen; Emily Larson; Ben Le; Allison Lester; Sophia Lord*; Mireya Luna; Monica Magana; Valerie Magana; Laura Malcolm*; Joseph Manning; Kaylee Mateo; Paige McPeek; Angel Morales; Luz Moreno; Emily Nguyen; Tammy Nguyen; Penny Nguyen; Tyler Nielsen*; Mayra Padilla*; Amelia Pham*; Angela Phillips – McClure; Michael Ramirez Hernandez*; Tamra Rawson; Brandie Russell; Teri Quintana – Mathieson; Laura Sanders; Amelia Serrano; Baily Sitzmann*; Kara Svagera*; Gertrude Timblin*; Carina Topf*; Mai Tot; Anh-Ngoc Tran; Rosaura Vazquez; Angie Washburn*; Katherine Washburn; Kelsey Washburn*; Ann Wendel*; Felicia Zaber; Sioux Center – Megan Van Grootheest; Sloan – Elijah Lamoureux; Jordyn Lamoureux; Spirit Lake – Tracie Hardy*; Storm Lake – Kendy Vidal-Mendoza*; Templeton – Emmalee Bolin; Treynor – Alyssa Carley; Madelyn Deitchler*; Walnut – Laura Ballinger; Webb – Nicole Raner; West Des Moines – Marissa Messinger*; Westfield – Tavian Banks; Whittemore – Anthony Kollasch; Zachary Kollasch

Kansas: Hillsboro – Jin Onoe

Maryland: Frederick – Kreggor Clark

Minnesota: Bloomington – Casandra Anderson; Jake Leicht; East Grand Forks – Jordan Tomkinson; Jackson – Abigail Brinkman*; New Hope – Syiviah Nyangwencha; Nicollet – Jules Reed; Rochester – Katrina Greseth*; St. Francis – Grace Thompson

Missouri: Independence – Andrea Zorich; Kansas City – Joseph Hoyt; Lees Summit – Dalen Blair; Mt. Vernon – Alan Powell*; Raytown – Summer Williams; St. Louis – Nicole Sauer; Union – Katelyn Reidel

Nebraska: Allen – Nichole Gotch; Brooke Hingst*; Arlington – Brynden Kinnaman; Creighton – Brady Brockhaus*; Crofton – Breanna Allen*; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein; Graham Palsma; Matthew Roberts; David City – Jane Mattingly; Elkhorn – Madison Deane; Fort Calhoun – Peyton Griesert*; Gretna – Samantha Zeleny; Hadar – Walker Raabe; Hartington – Sarah Lammers; Anna Reifenrath*; Jackson – Elizabeth Claypool*; Sophie Kramper*; Keystone – Taylor Vasa; Lavista – Rachele Heaton; Macy – Maria Limon; Nebraska City – Olivia Mason; Quinten Vasa*; North Platte – Michael Elsten; Omaha – Grace Bybee; Madison Ellis; Ian Fullinfaw; Ryan Harrel; Emily Riha; Grace Whitlaw; Papillion – Nicole Wiles; Ponca – Lorena Daly; South Sioux City – Maureen McBride; Jose Mendoza Lozano; Megan O’Gara; Chasity Soto; Paola Valdovinos; Holli Verzani; Wayne – Jenessa Kardell; Winnebago – Adavia Harlan

Nevada: Las Vegas – Tyler Godown; Megan Gosz

New York: Watervliet - Nwanneka Ihefobi

North Carolina: New Bern – April Fitchett*; Statesville – Erica Daniels

Ohio: Garfield Heights – Helena Stadnik*; Wadsworth – Anita Travis

Oklahoma: Glenpool – Brina Schoonover

Oregon: Canby – Dayna Ross; Hood River – Deevonna Frasier*

Pennsylvania: Easton – Frances Hlavacek; Farrell – Georgette McMillan; Roscoe – Sarah Menzer; Warren – Kodi Papalia*; York – Jacqueline Prince*

South Carolina: Florance – Martin Craig; York – Jeannette Roldan

South Dakota: Bridgewater – Maisie Hurd; Castlewood – Morgan Artz; Dakota Dunes – Taylor Beaulieu*; Nicholas Davis; Nikolina Johnson; Hot Springs – Andrea Norton; Letcher – Casey Zoss*; North Sioux City – Michael Danner; Pierre – Danielle Ullmann; Rapid City – Mya Hendry*; Kale Landguth; Sioux Falls – James House; Abbygail Lint; Kyle Mortenson*; Teresa Schulte*; Spearfish – Daesha Erskin; Wagner – Brooklyn Tolliver; Winner – Anna Taylor*

Tennessee: Ooltewah – Alissa Greenwald

Texas: Crockett – Rigoberto Quintero*; Goodfellow Air Force Base – Kimberly Henry; Killeen – Brittany Sunkett; Round Rock – Angie Ambrose; Rosenberg – Eucharia Enwere*; San Antonio – Victoria Gonzalez

Virginia: Middleburg – Samra Mosleh; Richmond – Alicia Winston

Washington: Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger; Shelton – Erik Mendiola

West Virginia: Fort Ashby – Alyssa Dolly; West Richland – Lorie MacIsaac*

Wisconsin: Clayton – Julie Nevala*; Sheboygan Falls – Ashlea Haag



Tags: BCU, Dean's List