Briar Cliff University announces Dean's List

 

Sioux City, Iowa—Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce that 365 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2017-2018 academic year, including 95 students who have achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Columbia: Bogota – Federico Acosta; Nicole Hemelberg; Erik Ingenluijff*

Congo: Ngaliema – Esther Mboa

Ecuador: Quito – Ana Freire; Renata Valencia*; Eduardo Valencia

England: Basildon – Charlie Enright*

Mexico: Real de Arcos – Raul Perez Ruiz

Puerto Rico: Guaynabo – Luisa Ramirez – Huertas

Rwanda: Kigali – Yannick Rwamahe; Joyeux Shima

United Kingdom: Alexander Kotelawala

United States:

Arizona: Phoenix – Logan Adam*

California: Apple Valley – Alicia Christensen Bakersfield – Andrew Tibbetts; Brentwood – Sawyer Olson Crockett – Cynthia Herndon El Cajon – Olivia Tomlin Menifee – Dylan Rodriguez Petaluma – Nicholas Robinson San Pedro – Ashley Gomez Simi Valley – Dillon Reynolds Turlock – Everline Atandi*; Jairo Momanyi

Colorado: Denver – Gina Alvarez Johnstown – Breanne Hankins Montrose – Emily Sandburg

Florida: Naples – Doyle Dunnam* Sarasota – Jake Dube

Hawaii: Ocean View – Toni Beck

Illinois: Huntley – Erin Gaitsch* Rockford – Santana Green

Indiana: Fort Wayne – Diontre Collins-Jones

Iowa: Algona – Brittany Beaumier*; Alex Elbert; Valerie Fakler; Kylie Fox; Patrick Rooney Alton – Matthew Holzman Altoona – Olivia Matz* Alvord – Alyssa Kock* Ankeny – Abagail Gerhardt; Abigail Heston Audubon – Courtney Jayne Barnum – Lauren Moeding Boone – Tiffany Braun Bronson – Brandy Trucke Buffalo Center – Kory Hobbs Carlisle – Katelyn Berg* Carroll – Elise Berg*; Journey Dirks*; Tyler Williams Clinton – Amanda Asay; Ann Mojeiko* Clive – Ava Auen-Ryan Council Bluffs – Tracy Driver; Lindsey Hunter; Jamie Jacobsen* Cresco – Kelsey Henry* Creston - Jay Wolfe Danbury – Karly Treiber Davenport – Collin Glazek Decorah – James Lange Deloit – Kristi Goslar Denison – Amos Seka Des Moines – Carmen Johnson Eagle Grove – Jessica Carr Eddyville – Peyton Walker  Estherville – Anna Bruns; Joseph Heinrichs; Dawn Pearson; Emily Swalve Forest City – Erich Erdman; Ethan Erdman Fort Dodge – Katherine Bazan; Angela Dopita*; Casey McEvoy*; Ashley Reynolds; Andrew Stover*; Teresa Touney* George – Tess Betz* Greenfield – Jackson Lamb Grimes – Cassidy Schwab Guthrie Center – Brenda Rumelhart* Harlan – Taylor Wagner* Hartley – Erica Thorn Hawarden – Amanda Mace Hinton – Kelsie Huebner; Katelynn Polak Holstein – Harlee Wagoner Hudson – Kristin Twedt Hull – Lacey Overman* Ida Grove – Aedan Hickey Johnston – Joni Schrad* Kingsley – Bobbi Pietz*; Anna Schmid Lake City – Ashley Henkenius* Lakota – Brittany Price Lawton – Morgan Chartier; Rebecca Keith*; Amy Peirce LeMars – Kacey Hovden*; Kari Johnson; Dong Mi Kim; Catherine Krambeck*; Theresa Kroll*; Blake Wiltgen Little Rock – Taylor Beisch* Little Sioux – Benjamin Clapper Manning – Dereck Hilsabeck*; Erin Langel Malvern – Samuel Sneed* Manchester – Kaitlin Pauls*; Colin Werner Manson – Faith Troshynski Mapleton – Kylee Lefebvre*; Paul Walker* Marcus – Rory Booth*; Sarah Dreckman Milford – Laura Boheman*; Maricela Waldman* Mondamin – Taylor Clark*; Rebecca Taylo Monona – Rachel DeMoss Moville – Laressa Ryan; Nathan Ryan Onawa – Emily Bramlett Orange City – Kody Kuehl* Panora – Lucas Webner  Pleasant Hill – Brooke French Pocahontas – Samantha Molskness Quimby – Kayla Dilley Remsen – Brady Harpenau; Molly Stoos Rock Rapids – Nicholas Lutmer Rock Valley – Kyle Post* Rockwell City – Holly Hildreth; Antoinette Schoonover Ruthven – Andrew Geelan Sergeant Bluff – Sounthone Engelkes*; Andrew Hernandez; Jonathan Muller*; Sarah Muller*; Kim Shugar; Kayla Vandromme Sheldon – Courtney Schafer Sioux Center – Sara Griffioen; Megan Van Grootheest* Sioux City – Maria Aguirre; Jennifer Albert; Zachary Antonovich; Blanca Argueta; Samuel Asante; Madelyn Baughman; Leah Bengford; Jared Betz; Cassandra Bracht; Christopher Cannon*; Elizabeth DeAnda Ramirez; Kyham Dean; Mara Delzell; Jake Dewey; Terry Do; Tad Dorsey*; Kendra Duncan; Kristina Eagle Chasing; Isela Enriquez; Rosa Escobar Servano; Avery Foltz; Makenna Ford*; Callie Frisch; Yaresi Garza; Megan Glover*; Kathleen Glover; Ariel Gonzalez*; Brittney Greiner; Stacy Gritten; Katzia Guerrero; Olga Guevara*; Jessica Guzman Mata*; Patrick Hall*; Michelle Hamm*; Grace Hanno; Michelle Hansen; Ann Hedlund; Maelyn Hernandez; Luis Hernandez; Kylee Hickman; Jacob Hindman; Brandon Johnson; Lyndsey Johnson; Laura Kallsen; Alissa Keleher*; Brandi King; Lenard Kiriama; Rachel Knutson Kobold*; Anna Koch; Logan Kuchera; Samantha Lambing; Emily Larson; Ben Le; Morgan Leonard; Katherine Logan*; Sophia Lord; Mireya Luna;  Valeria Magana; Monica Magana*; Laura Malcom*; Kaylee Mateo*; Joseph Manning; Kevin McMahon*; Luz Moreno; Jessie Motley; LaShawna Moyle; Katherine Nguyen*; Penny Nguyen; Tyler Nielsen;  Morgan O’Hern; Matthew O’Kane; Theodora Okine; Griselda Oliveros; Ikram Omar; Alejandra Orozco; Mayra Padilla; Amelia Pham; Teri Quintana – Mathieson*; Marisa Rossi; Brandie Russell; Grant Ryan; Christian Seibold; Bailey Sitzmann; Berenice Topete-Andrade; Carina Topf; Kelsey Washburn*; Ann Wendel*; Michelle Willsie*; Felicia Zaber Sloan – Jordyn Lamoureux; Alissa Reeves*; Kayla Vedral Spirit Lake – Sherry Borsheim*; Tracie Hardy*; Elizabeth Stokke* Stacyville – Stephanie Gerbig; Storm Lake – Kendy Vidal-Mendoz  Walnut – Laura Ballinger  Webb – Nicole Raner West Des Moines – Marissa Messinger Wesley – Mercedes Forburger Westfield – Tavian Banks Whittemore – Zachary Kollasch; Anthony Kollasch* Wooden – Joanna Wilson Yale – Kassidy Carpenter

Kansas: Liberal – Fatima Ortega

Louisiana: Shreveport – Andrew Crow

Minnesota: Andover – Lenah Ingutiah Champlin – Taylor Minger Dunnell – Ann Harris Jackson – Abigail Brinkman* Lindstrom – Trevor Gervais Mankato – Zeynab Omar Minnesota City – Kendra Kersting Moorhead – Jared Benson* Plymouth – Jenneh Sesay Ramsey – Judith Mgonja Rochester – Katrina Greseth Ruthton – Kiaya Alderson Savage – Beata Mpesha

Missouri: Kansas City – Annie Dewberry; Joseph Hoyt; Delaney Meyer Lee’s Summit – Dalen Blair*; Makenna Taylor* Linn Creek – Angela Thill* Maryville – Jeremiah Glise Mount Vernon – Alan Powell Raytown – Summer Williams St. Joseph – Morgan Steele St. Louis – Nicole Sauer

Nebraska: Allen – Brooke Hingst Bellevue – Sidney Marks; Julie Targy* Creighton – JoEllen Farnik Crete – Clare Hollman* Crofton – Breanna Allen Elkhorn – Madison Deane* Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein; Matthew Roberts; Alaina Roberts Fort Calhoun – Peyton Griesert Grand Island – Megan Vaughn Hartington – Sarah Lammers* Jackson – Michael Ellis Keystone – Taylor Vasa LaVista – Rachele Heaton Lincoln – Jennifer Cook Nebraska City – Olivia Mason Omaha – Jory Boynton; Grace Bybee*; Ian Fullinfaw; Ryan Harrel; Joseph Heglin; Lucas Manganaro Papillion – Tyler Krajewski; Nicole Wiles Ponca – Lorena Carmona South Sioux City – Alex Castillo-Marroquin*; Alic Fischer; Maureen McBride; Jose Mendoza Lozano; Megan O’Gara*; Paola Valdovinos Wakefield – Joshua Dolph; McKenzie Rusk* Waterbury – Vanessa Klug Waverly – Dylan Janecek; Wayne – Jenessa Kardell Weston – Laura Barry Winnebago – Adavia Harlan; Marquel Harlan

Nevada: Boulder City – James Brown

New Jersey: Saddle Brook – Michael Andreano

New York: Watervliet – Nwanneka Ihefobi

North Carolina: Fayetteville – Taylor Holmes Statesville – Tandra Chambers; Erica Daniels New Bern - April Fitchett

Ohio: Ciderville – Lisa Wright Dayton – Rosemary Keating* Wadsworth – Anita Travis

Oklahoma: Glenpool – Brina Schoonover

Oregon: Damascus – Dayna Ross

Pennsylvania: Easton – Frances Hlavacek Roscoe – Sarah Menzer

South Dakota: Alexandria – Melissa Ditter* Brandon – Mackenzie Lien Bridgewater – Maisie Hurd* Canton – Lindsey Sorlie Dakota Dunes – Taylor Beaulieu; Nicholas Davis; Nikolina Johnson*; Logan Peirce Elk Point – Jared Mau* Hot Springs – Andrea Norton Hudson – Kristin Twedt* Letcher – Casey Zoss Mission – Eireann Grimshaw North Sioux City – Michael Danner*; Elle Wegher* Pierre – Danielle Ullmann* Sioux Falls – James House; Teresa Schulte; Sarah Thorson Wagner – Brooklyn Tolliver Winner – Anna Taylor Yankton – Faith Harvey

Tennessee: Ooltewah – Alissa Greenwald

Texas: Crockett – Rigoberto Quintero Goodfellow Air Force Base – Kimberly Henry Prosper – Tyler Wright

Washington: Colbert – Hannah Hustad Renton – David Thomas West Richland – Lorie MacIsaac*

Wisconsin: Sheboygan Falls – Ashlea Haag

Wyoming: Pinedale – Teerstyn Johnson

 



Tags: BCU, Dean's List