Briar Cliff University Announces Fall 2020 Dean's List | Briar Cliff University

Briar Cliff University Announces Fall 2020 Dean's List

Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 311 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2020-2021 academic year, including 96 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

 

Brazil:

Brasilia – Vinicius Ribeiro; Rio de Janeiro – Danielle Lucchesi; Sananduva – Luis Sartor; São José dos Campos – Leandro Rodrigues de Sa Barreto Faria

 

Colombia:

Bogota – Federico Acosta

 

Ecuador:

Guayaquil – Nicolas Varela

 

Germany:

Oyten – Jonas Reinke

 

Mexico:

Metepec – Hugo Perez Dorsey, Andrea Perez Ruiz; Toluca – Gerardo Colon Vilchis

 

Sweden:

Hedemora – Ida Nilsson; Vänersborg – Lydia Forsberg; Värmdö – Vestin

 

United Kingdom:

Bradford – Hannah Shuttleworth; Brighton – Elizabeth Ferguson; Bristol Ben Jefferies; Iver – Alexander Kotelawala*; Littlehampton – Gemma White*

 

United States:

Arizona: Apache Junction – Jonathan Garcia; Mesa – Benjamin Peters; Scottsdale – Sonja Rao; Tuscon – Edward Ryan

 

California: Arcadia – Soichiro Nagao; Castro Valley – Leikela Lunt; Coachella – Kassandra Sanchez; Covina – Taylor Graciano; Firebaugh – Angelica Campa; Garden Grove – Kayla Guerrero*; Hayward – Ivan Carnice*; La Habra – Frankie Valencia, Davess Verdugo; Lathrop – Donald Garland*; Riverside – Maximus Barajas; San Ramon – Ashley Arno; Ventura – Julianne Knowles*

 

Colorado: Grand Junction – Abbi Linden-Lowell; Kersey – Alyssa Bauer; Rifle – Alexis Ramos; Thornton – Matthew Delgado

 

Connecticut: Avon – Jeanette Pacheco

 

Delaware: Lewes – Victoria Jorgensen

 

Florida: Tampa – Austin Carter

 

Georgia: Stockbridge – Reese Magwood

 

Iowa: Algona – Patrick Rooney; Alta – Carson Kruger; Akron – Kailee Tucker*; Andover – Stephanie Lippens*; Ankeny – Kristina Curtis; Ashton – Kyle Boerhave*, Nathan Klingenberg; Badger – Easton Cone; Bancroft – Johanna Vaske*; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Breda – Chloe Allman*, Mary Lucas; Bronson – Jaden Sanford; Buck Grove – Laura Harper; Burt – Andrew Meister, Mackenzie Meister*, Madison Meister*; Carlisle – Cassie Clark; Cedar Falls – Jaxon Heth; Cedar Rapids – Kally Barnes; Cherokee – JoAnna Anderson, Kobe Grell, Payton Slaughter*; Clarence – Deborah Dundee; Colo – Sean Cutler; Coon Rapids – Benjamin Obert*; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*, Jacob Hubbard, Coy Leytham, Konnor Sudmann; Danbury – Amanda Grell*, Lexi Weber*; Denison – Taylor Teut*; Dixon – Allie Poston*; Dunlap – Abbigale Miller; Eddyville – Peyton Walker; Estherville – Molly Diekmann*, Amy Petersen*; Fort Dodge – Andrew Gibb; Glenwood – Sandra Heffron*; Hancock – Grace Paulson*; Harlan – Olivia Petersen; Hartley – Sonya Newkirk; Hawarden – Abagale Ericson; Holstein – Katherine Kofmehl*, Harlee Wagoner*; Hubbard – Marco Balderas*; Ida Grove – Ryder Cranston, Aedan Hickey*; Indianola – Quinn Vesey*; Johnston – Morgan Bruns; Kingsley – Jayde Barto, Madelyn Neumann; Lakeside – Rebekah Rose; Lake View – Hannah Schmitt*; Larchwood – Jill Viereck; Lawton – Diana Carabante, Damon Peirce, Maria Perez*, Tamas Witt*; Le Mars – LeighAnne Bohlken*, Autumn Bunch, Rachel DuBrall, Amy Skov; Leon – Madison Johnson*; Livermore – Andrew Arndorfer; Manning – Carli Sibbel*; Marcus – Sarah Kach*; Massena – Thomas Hensley; Merrill – Alyson Peirce; Milford – Jamison Helmers; Missouri Valley – Jaice Johnsen, Sage Lloyd*; Muscatine – Yesenia Ford*; Norwalk – Luke Lehmann; Oakland – Richard Harris; Panora – Kennedy Andersen*; Persia – Alyssa Henderson; Pierson – Heather Boden; Pocahontas – Amanda Vader*; Remsen – Megan Loutsch*, Nicholas Ruden, Spencer Schorg; Rock Valley – Chasady Hernandez*; Rockwell City – Heath Walters; Sanborn – Paige Dagel; Schleswig – Katie Hayden; Sergeant Bluff – Conner Groves, Cody Salker, Kaitlyn Tooley, Theresa Trudeau; Sheldon – Jaden Kleinhesselink*; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sioux Center – Tania Muro; Sioux City – Ana Jimenez Alcala, Garrett Arment, Kirstin Barringer, Anna Betz, Lynn Bui, Sydney Cobbs*, Marie Comstock, Emily Derby, Morgan Erdman*, Tomas Falbo, Nicole Flores, Sandra Garcia*, Alexis Gigaroa*, Brittney Greiner*, Daniel Guda, Teresa Guzman*, Ann Hedlund, Alejandra Uribe Hernandez, Michelle Huseman*, Samantha Kallsen, Haley Koob, Kelcey Longwell, Stephany Medina Lopez*, Luis Magana, Joseph Manning*, Adriana Sanchez Manzo*, Paige McPeek, Victoria Merchant, Nicole McGlauflin*, Luz Moreno, Gabriel Moretto, Brylee Noll, Drew Olson, Angel Palacios*, Alicia Perez, Spencer Pick, Trudy Powell, Elizabeth De Anda Ramirez*, Ariel Sanders*, Jared Schmitz, Emma Slaughter*, Megan Simoni, Jared Sitzmann, Jacob Sponder, Mai Tot, Brady Van Dusen, Jonathan Vantuyl, Diana Venegas Vazquez, Hang Vu, Madilyn Wagaman, Hope Wagner, Alexis Westercamp; Spencer – Lindsay Metcalf, Mollie Williams; Spirit Lake – Houston Hawkins; Stanton – Donald Weis; Sumner – Bethany Kohlmeyer; Swea City – Alicia Beadle; Treynor – Madelyn Deitchler; Waterloo – Mason Bennett; Webb – Nicole Raner*

 

Illinois: Abingdon – Helaina Johnson; Davis Junction – Aubrey Ashlock; Franklin Park – Alyssa Monarrez*; Galena – Samantha Wasmund*; Hoffman Estates – Jett Denniss

 

Indiana: Fort Wayne – Diontre Jones; Richmond – Grace Delay

 

Kansas: Overland Park – Alex Lucas; Shawnee – Alex Kremer

 

Maryland: Baltimore – Latoya Vialet; Frederick – Kreggor Clark; Windsor Mill – Shanela Frye*

 

Minnesota: Alexandria – Carter Stockert; Annandale – Morgan Jones; Bigelow – Ashley Yeske; Bloomington – Amos Seka*; Elk River – Kennedy Burquest; Glenwood – Emily Harste; Lynd – Matthew Hmielewski; Minneapolis – Kathryn Wight*; Tyler – Taryn Bedow*

 

Missouri: Kansas City – Joseph Hoyt*, Sage Lagud, Caleb Shanks; St. James – Hunter Pitts; Saint Peters – Osvaldo Guerrero

 

Mississippi: Gulfport – Jeena Leverette*

 

Nebraska: Bassett – Gunnar Bussinger; Bellevue – Callie Billings,Raegan Hughes; Blair – Samantha MacDonald; Creighton – Brady Brockhaus*; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein, Graham Palsma; Emerson – Natashia Houfek; Grand Island – Lauren Hauser; Gretna – Samantha Zeleny; Hartington – Michaela Lange*, Sarah Lammers; Homer – Kathryn Baker, Emily Reis; Hoskins – Matthew Montgomery*; Jackson – Breanna Gill*, Sophie Kramper*; Laurel – Austin Brandt; Leigh – Kaegan Held*; Lincoln – Faith Harvey*; Nebraska City – Quintin Vasa; Oakland – Kennedy Benne*; Omaha – Tyra Blue, Grace Bybee, Madison Ellis, Ryan Harrel*, Rachele Heaton, Kiley Hoge, Brandon Hohenstein, Peyton Preston, Gabriella Rosa; Osmond – Brett Tinker; Papillion – Ryan Pearson; Ponca – Taylor Lamprecht*; South Sioux City – Deynty Cruz*, Erin Hoefling*, Esequiel Mendoza, Megan O’Gara*, Ximena Perez*, Chasity Soto, Paola Valdovinos*, Daniel Velazquez; Wayne – Tyrus Eischeid

 

Nevada: Henderson – Darrien Sclafani

 

New Jersey: Ft. Lee – Junghye Ahn*

 

New York: Brooklyn – Louis Dossous

 

North Carolina: Fayetteville – Taylor Holmes

 

North Dakota: Bismarck – Lexus Mosbrucker

 

Ohio: Dayton – Angel Bernard

 

Oregon: Happy Valley – Stella Bothman; Hood River – Deevonna Frasier*

 

Pennsylvania: Philidelphia – Aliya Savage*; Upper Darby – Stephanie Burke

 

Puerto Rico: Gauynabo – Luisa Ramirez Huertas

 

South Carolina: York – Jeannette Roldan*

 

South Dakota: Dakota Dunes – Nikolina Johnson, Madison Sindelar, Kamden Wingert; De Smet – Autumn Wilkinson; Flandreau – Grace Johnson*; Freeman – Isabel Sayler; Harrisburg – Veronica Pitzl; North Sioux City – Emily Stanek; Rapid City – Mya Hendry; Sioux Falls – Caitlynn Fedders*, James House*, Nicholas Hoyt*, Lauren Kouri*, Abbygail Lint, Cyler Melvin*, Shannon Nelson, Teresa Schulte*; Tea – Ethan Freidel; Vermillion – Victoria Andre; Winner – Anna Taylor*

 

Texas: Copperas Cove – Tyler Bailey; Leander – Angela Ambrose; Prosper – Morgan Moffitt

 

Utah: Layton – Natalie Peteres

 

Virginia: Richmond – Alicia Winston*; Springfield – Irrin Suvanasai*; Yorktown – Brianna Hunter

 

Washington: Clarkston – Aleena Grothe; Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger; Seattle – Connor Mahoney

 

Wyoming: Greybull – Dawson Forcella



Tags: Academics, BCU, Student Life, Dean's List, International Students