Briar Cliff announces 2018-19 spring Dean’s List | Briar Cliff University

Briar Cliff announces spring Dean’s List

For a PDF of the Dean's List, click here.

Sioux City, Iowa - Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce 338 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2018-2019 academic year, including 109 students who achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Argentina: San Martin de Los Andes – Tomas Falbo.

Burundi: Bujumbura – Jolie Nkeshimana.

Colombia: Bogota – Alejandro Herrera, Erik Ingenluijff*.

Ecuador: Quito – Ana Freire, Eduardo Valencia*.

England: Iver – Alexander Kotelawala; Sandy – Edward Lamb.

France: Notre Dame D’oe – Julien Dumas.

Germany: Oyten – Jonas Reinke.

Mexico: Metepec – Hugo Perez Dorsey; Toluca – Raul Perez-Ruiz.

Italy: Busto Arsizio – Mattia Pace.

Isle of Man: Douglas – Jake Garvey.

Rwanda: Kigali – Joyeux Shima, Rosine Uwiringiyimana.

Spain: Madrid – Patricia Martinez-Sanz*.

Sweden: Hedemora – Ida Nilsson; Vänersborg – Lydia Forsberg; Värmdö – Elin Vestin.

United States:

Arizona: Apache Junction – Jonathan Garcia; Chandler – Mary Larsen; Scottsdale – Sonja Rao; Tucson – Edward Ryan.

Arkansas: Rogers – Rebecca Pickering*.

California: Antioch – Joseph Ogo; Covina – Taylor Graciano; El Cajon – Olivia Tomlin; Garden Grove – Kayla Guerrero; Huntington Beach – Leyla Locken; Indio – Juan Ramon Ruiz; Ione – Dylan Speer; Petaluma – Nicholas Robinson; Redding – Jenna Berry*; Sacramento – Peyton Bailey; San Pedro – Ashley Gomez; Santa Rosa – Benjamin Pigg; Simi Valley – Dillon Reynolds; Suisun City – Michael Donald; Ventura – Julianne Knowles.

Colorado: Brighton – Caitlin Bauer*; Denver – Gina Alvarez; Highlands Ranch – Brandon Oswald.

Florida: Boca Raton – Mehda Thomas; Orlando – Luisa Ramirez Huertas; Sarasota – Jake Dube; Spring Hill – Trevor Adler; Weston – Arianna Presilla.

Georgia: Lawrenceville – Candea Farr*; Loganville – Patrick Gassant; Savannah – Latonya Knight-Bowens.

Hawaii: Mililani – Kyle Chinen.

Illinois: Algonquin – Brandon Meyer; Chicago – SolAngel Lozada; Elmwood Park – Mindy Antunez; Huntley – Erin Gaitsch*; Mount Morris – Autumn Fischer*; Plainfield – Brianna Creter; St. David – Alexis Roach*.

Iowa: Algona – Dan Buscherfeld, Valerie Fakler*, Kylie Fox; Alta – Carson Kruger; Alton – Matthew Holzman; Altoona – Olivia Matz*; Bancroft – Johanna Vaske*; Boone – Tiffany Braun; Carlisle – Cassie Clark; Carroll – Elise Berg*, Journey Dirks*; Carter Lake – Jordan McAlpine; Cedar Rapids – Kaitlin Pauls; Cherokee – Paityn Hagberg; Clinton – Christopher Holland, Stephanie Lippens*; Council Bluffs – Laura Ayers*, Tracy Driver, Emery Sandoval; Cresco – Kelsey Henry; Creston – Jay Wolfe; Danbury – Karly Treiber*; Davenport – Collin Glazek*; Deloit – Kristi Goslar*; Denison – Taylor Teut; Des Moines – Madeline Neal*; Dow City – Michele Kinnersley; Eagle Grove – Jessica Carr; Eddyville – Peyton Walker; Estherville – Amy Petersen*; Farragut – Chad Blank; Forest City – Erich Erdman, Ethan Erdman; Fort Dodge – Katherine Bazan, Angela Dopita*, Hannah Schaeffer*, Teresa Touney*; Glenwood – Sandra Heffron*; Greene – Brandi Miller*; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb; Guthrie Center – Brenda Rumelhart*; Harlan – Taylor Wagner*; Hartley – Erica Thorn, Crystal Zamora; Hinton – Kelsie Huebner*, Katelynn Polak; Holstein – Harlee Wagoner; Hull – Heidi Hoppe; Ida Grove – Aedan Hickey; Kingsley – Bobbi Pietz, Anna Schmid*; Lawton – Morgan Chartier*; Le Mars – Kacey Hovden, Michaela Nesbit, Joni Pauling*; Linn Grove – Angela Fredrich*; Little Rock – Brenda Bertram; Manchester – Colin Werner; Manning – Carli Sibbel*; Marcus – Sarah Dreckman, Sarah Kach; Mason City – Aubury Coleman, Danielle Coronado*; Merrill – Avery Peirce, Logan Stolze*, Claire Wingert; Milford – Dacia Cihlar; Monona – Rachel DeMoss; Mondamin – Taylor Clark*; Muscatine – Yesenia Ford*; Oakland – Richard Harris*; Ocheyedan – Kiesha Marco*; Orange City – Jolyn Jacobsma; Otho – Samantha McClintock; Panora – Lucas Webner*; Pocahontas – Samantha Christians; Pomeroy – Lucas Koster; Remsen – Brady Harpenau, Megan Loutsch*; Rock Rapids – Nicholas Lutmer; Rock Valley – Chasady Hernandez*; Ruthven – Andrew Geelan; Salem – Peyton-Danielle Coffin*; Sergeant Bluff – Tyler Nguyen, Kim Shugar*; Sheldon – Courtney Schafer; Shenandoah – Logan Ehlers; Sloan – Jordyn Lamoureux; Sioux City – Lupe Acosta*, Blanca Argueta, Elisha Bagshaw, Leah Bengford, Anna Betz*, Shay Brandon*, Ashley Brown*, Nicholas Campagna, Marie Comstock, Amy Derby*, Terry Do, Tad Dorsey*, Lanye Emerson, Makenna Ford, Sandra Garcia, Kathleen Glover*, Samantha Graves, Christian Gonzalez, Olga Guevara, Teresa Guzman, Michelle Hamm*, Breanne Hankins, Ann Hedlund, David Heim, Tasha Helton*, Jodie Huju, Benjamin Hunnel, Ashley Ireland, Brandon Johnson, Lyndsey Johnson, Carly Knutson-Kobold, Rachel Knuston-Kobold, Samantha Lambing, Alesha Lariviere*, Allison Lester, Katherine Logan, Sophia Lord*, Mireya Luna, Monica Magana*, Valeria Magana, Laura Malcolm, Joseph Manning, Chris Marfechuk, Kaylee Mateo, Armando Mora, Angel Morales, Luz Moreno*, Esperance Namahoro*, Isabel Ndungu, Emily Nguyen*, Mai Nguyen, Tammy Nguyen*, Tyler Nielsen*, Morgan O’Hern, Veronica Olachea, Mayra Padilla, Amelia Pham*, Angela Phillips-McClure*, Teri Quintana-Mathieson, Michael Ramirez-Hernandez, Brandie Russell*, Laura Sanders, Amelia Serrano, Baily Sitzmann, Katherine Taylor, Gertrude Timblin, Carina Topf, Anh-Ngoc Tran, Mai Tot, Kayla Vandromme*, Rosaura Vazquez*, Brittney Vondrak, Hang Vu*, Kelsey Washburn*, Angie Washburn, Katherine Washburn*, Ann Wendel*, Felicia Zaber; Sioux Rapids – Mikayla Landsness; Spirit Lake – Tracie Hardy; Stacyville – Stephanie Gerbig; Storm Lake – Sarah Ghany-Randhawa; Templeton – Emmalee Bolin*; Treynor – Alyssa Carley, Madelyn Deitchler*; Webb – Nicole Raner*; Wesley – Mercedes Forburger; Westfield – Tavian Banks; Whiting – Jessica Fitzmaurice; Whittemore – Anthony Kollasch, Zachary Kollasch.

Kansas: Kansas City – Dorene Beasley*, Delaney Meyer; Emporia – Emily Burris*; Hillsboro – Jin Onoe.

Maryland: Baltimore – Latoya Vialet; Windsor Mill – Shanela Frye.

Minnesota: Bloomington – Jake Leicht; Nicollet – Jules Reed; New Hope – Rael Omwenga; St. Francis – Grace Thompson; Waseca – Jodi Holmberg*.

Missouri: Amazonia – Jeremiah Glise; Independence – Andrea Zorich; Kansas City – Joseph Hoyt*; Raytown – Summer Williams*; St. Louis – Nicole Sauer*.

Nebraska: Allen – Breanna Allen*; Creighton – Brady Brockhaus*; David City – Jane Mattingly; Dakota City – Ashley Hohenstein, Graham Palsma; Elkhorn – Madison Deane; Gretna – Samantha Zeleny*; Hartington – Sarah Lammers, Anna Reifenrath; Hoskins – Matthew Montgomery; Jackson – Elizabeth Claypool*, Sophie Kramper*; Keystone – Taylor Vasa; La Vista – Rachele Heaton; Nebraska City – Olivia Mason, Quinten Vasa; Omaha – Grace Bybee, Madison Ellis, Ian Fullinfaw, Ryan Harrel, Liam Mangan, Emily Riha, Grace Whitlaw; Papillion – Nathan Frankman, Blake Mascarello, Nicole Wiles; Seward – Antonio Gonzalez; South Sioux City – Maureen McBride*, Jose Mendoza-Mathieson, Megan O’Gara, Esly Ovando, Chasity Soto, Summer Stockton*, Paola Valdovinos; Wayne – Jenessa Kardell*; Winnebago – Adavia Harlan.

Nevada: Las Vegas – Melanie Gardner*.

New York: Latham – Nwanneka Ihefobi.

North Carolina: Statesville – Tandra Chambers.

Oregon: Canby – Dayna Ross*; Hood River – Deevonna Frasier.

Pennsylvania: Roscoe – Sarah Mezner*; Warren – Kodi Papalia; York – Jacqueline Prince.

South Carolina: York – Jeannette Roldan*.

South Dakota: Castlewood – Morgan Artz; Dakota Dunes – Nicholas Davis, Taylor Beaulieu*; Elk Point – Brooke Westcott; Letcher – Casey Zoss*; Mitchell – Robert Beach-Pattison; North Sioux City – Michael Danner, Laura Meyer; Pierre – Danielle Ullmann*; Rapid City – Mya Hendry*, Kale Landguth; Sioux Falls – James House*, Kyle Mortenson, Teresa Schulte; Vermillion – Maire Grupp; Wagner – Brooklyn Tolliver*; Winner – Anna Taylor*; Yankton – Faith Harvey.

Tennessee: Lookout Mountain – Casandra Anderson; Ooltewah – Alissa Greenwald*.

Texas: Crockett – Rigoberto Quintero; Goodfellow AFB – Kimberly Henry*; Killeen – Brittany Sunkett; Rosenberg – Eucharia Enwere*; San Antonio – Elizabeth Adkins, Agustin Gutierrez.

Utah: Riverton – Kamree Jones.

Virginia: Middleburg – Samra Mosleh; Richmond – Alicia Winston*; Woodbridge – Jihan Hassen*.

Washington: Clarkston – Aleena Grothe; Lake Stevens – Brittany Evanger; Prosser – Rodney Scarver; Shelton – Erik Mendiola; West Richard – Lorie MacIsaac*.

West Virginia: Fort Ashby – Alyssa Dolly*.

Wisconsin: Clayton – Julie Nevala*; Cottage Grove – Samantha Krekel; Sheboygan Falls – Ashlea Haag.



Tags: Academics, BCU, Dean's List