Briar Cliff University Dean's List announced for Spring 2017 semester

SIOUX CITY, Iowa - Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce that 279 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the second semester of the 2016-17 academic year, including 72 students who have achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

AFRICA

DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO: Lubumbashi – Tabitha Mulumbeni; Ngaliema – Esther Mboa; RWANDA: Kigali –Joyeux Shima. REPUBLIC OF BURUNDI: Bujumbura – Raphael Mbonyingingo.

CANADA

QUEBEC: Sherbrooke – Christopher Nkoghe.* Rosemere – Jean-Phillippe Martin.

ENGLAND

ESSEX: Basildon – Charlie Enright.*

SOUTH AMERICA

COLUMBIA: Bogota –Erik Ingenluijff; Ecuador: Quito – Sheyla Bano, Ana Frerie, Eduardo Valencia, Renata Valencia; Peru: Trujillo – Raineiro Carranza.

UNITED STATES

ARIZONA: LaVeen – Mikaela Rodriguez; Peoria – Tyler Vanderham; Phoenix – Logan Adam,* Justin Mauro; Tempe – Gavin Young.

CALIFORNIA: Aliso Viejo – Alexander Erwin; Bakersfield – Andrew Tibbetts; Clayton – Gala Hunter;* Glendale – Dong Mi Kim; Lancaster – LeNeisha Hathcock;* San Jose – Ashley Del Alto; Simi Valley – Dillon Reynolds.

COLORADO: Larkspur – Natasha Kellog; Longmont – Nicholas Harris;* Loveland – Lesley Strauss;* Montrose – Emily Sanburg; Penrose – Lucas Bufmack.

FLORIDA: Naples – Doyle Dunham; Arianna Persilla.

HAWAII: Ocean View – Toni Beck.

IDAHO: Boise – Jake Dewey. Hazelton - Aaron Rife.

ILLINOIS: Algonquin –Huntley – Erin Gaitsch.

IOWA: Akron –Sabrina Landesman,* Tyler Waterbury; Algona –Kylie Fox; Alton – Matthew Holzman; Altoona – Olivia Matz;* Alvord - Alyssa Kock;* Ankeny – Abagail Gerhardt; Anthon – Cierra Boyer, Ian Petersen; Bancroft – Katelyn Renger, Johanna Vaske; Battle Creek – Shelby Schmidt; Bronson – Brandy Trucke;* Burt – Angela Marlow; Carlisle – Katelyn Berg;* Carroll – Elise Berg,* Brooke Kroger, Hannah Macke; Clinton – Ann Mojeiko;* Council Bluffs –Tracy Driver, Claire Fischer, Emery Sandoval; Cresco – Kelsey Henry;* Creston – Jay Wolfe;* Danbury – Darbie Hancock; Decorah – James Lange; Estherville – Joseph Heinrichs, Emily Swalve; Forest City – Erich Erdman;* Fort Dodge – Angela Dopita,* Rhea Everett,* Ashley Forsythe,* Casey McEvoy, Andrew Stover;* Galva – Belinda Carpenter; Garner – Donald Johnson;* George – Elizabeth Hansmann; Greenfield – Jackson Lamb; Harlan – Taylor Wagner; Hartley – Erica Thorn; Hinton – Kelsie Huebner; Holstein –Rachel Hunt;* Hornick – Sarah Mooney; Hospers – Crystal Gloden;* Ida Grove – Ciara Dotzler;* Kingsley – Katlyn Mellies, Anna Schmid; Lake City – Ashley Henkenius; Lake Mills - Krishna Hanson; Lake Park – George Delaney; Lakota – Brittany Price; Lawton – Morgan Chartier, Austin Lefler;* Le Mars –Rachael Heuertz, Katelin Langel, Shelby Puhl;* Little Sioux – Benjamin Clapper;* Malvern – Samuel Sneed;* Manchester – Kaitlin Pauls,* Colin Werner; Manning – Kathleen Blake; Manson – Faith Troshynski; Mapleton – Kylee Lefebvre, Paul Weber, Ashley Van Cleave; Marcus – Rory Booth; Marshalltown – Stacie Sorenson; Merrill – Jason Tibbetts; Milford – Laura Boheman; Mondamin – Taylor Clark;* Monona – Rachel Demoss; Moville –Anne Steffens; Onawa – Emily Bramlett; Panora – Lucas Webner; Pleasant Hill – Brooke French; Remsen – Connie Begnoche, Mary Galles, Brady Harpenau, Molly Stoos, Matthew Wesselmann; Rock Rapids –Nicholas Lutmer; Rockwell City –Shelby Wiley; Sergeant Bluff – Brianna Eaton, Lauren Johnson, Jonathan Muller, Sarah Muller,* Renee Seward;* Sheldon – Courtney Schafer, Jessica Willer;* Sibley – Emma Bruns,* Shannon Van Beest; Sioux Center – Jami Fenchel;* Sioux City – Lupe Acosta, Maria Aguirre, Olga Ajpacaja, Madelyn Baughman,* Jared Betz, Christopher Cannon, Brianna Colshan, Kyham Dean, Sara Desy, Maribel Diaz, Makenna Ford,* Stephanie Franco,* Yaresi Garza, Megan Glover,* Kathleen Glover, Shane Graves, Stacy Gritten, Jessica Guzman Mata, Patrick Hall, Grace Hanno, Luis Hernandez, Dane Hickman, Kylee Hickman, Jacob Hindman, Jodie Huju,* Christopher Jackson,* Alissa Keleher, Mary Kilzer, Rachel Knutson Kobold, Anna Koch, Ari Lebowitz, Sophia Lord, Juan Magana, Monica Magana,* Meghan McClarty,* Kevin McMahon,* Lauren Menard,* Luisa Mendoza, Kellie Miranda, Simon Moore, LaShawna Moyle,* Brian Nguyen, Emily Nguyen, Matthew O’Kane, Ikram Omar, Mayra Padilla, Amelia Pham,* Charli Polley, Elizabeth De Anda Ramirez, Michael Ramirez Hernandez, Darcy Reynolds,* Marisa Rossi,* Brendan Schryver,* Avery Sitzman,* Baily Sitzmann, Andrea Snowball,* Mariah Stanek, Thomas Thelen, Berenice Topete-Andrade, Justine Townsend,* Jasmin Tovar, Charlee Treiber, Tyler Trizila,* Rosaura Vazquez, Autumn Verschoor, Michelle Willsie; Sloan – Jordyn Lamoureux; Treynor – Alyssa Carley, Jamie Jacobsen,* Matthew Quick; Waterloo – Majda Sabanagic; West Bend – Kaitlyn Green; Westfield – Tavian Banks, Melissa Ruden;* Whittemore – Anthony Kollasch, Zachary Kollasch,* Bethany Laddusaw,* Emily Zimmerman

KANSAS: Lansing – Shelby Potter.*

LOUISIANA: Bossier City – Miles Landingham; Shreveport – Andrew Crow.

MICHIGAN: Twin Lake – Elizabeth Sumerix.*

MINNESOTA: Andover – Lenah Inguita; Champlin – Petronillah Ontobo; Dunnell – Ann Harris; Jackson – Abigail Brinkman;* Maple – Mariah Morrisette; St. Michael – Jeffrey Hackenmuller; Virginia – Tellie Koelami.

MISSOURI: Kansas City – Delaney Meyer; Lee’s Summit – Makenna Taylor; Union - Katelyn Reidel.

NEBRASKA: Allen – Nichole Gotch; Bellevue – Julie Targy; Creighton – JoEllen Farnik;* Crofton – Breanna Allen; David City – Jane Mattingly; Dixon – Morgan Bathke; Elkhorn – Madison Deane;* Grand Island – Alexis Socha, Megan Vaughn;* Kearney – Rebecca Niedbalski; Keystone - Taylor Vasa; Nebraska City – Olivia Mason; Omaha – Jory Boynton, Nicholas Campagna, Emily Janda, Ian Fullinfaw; Papillion – Tyler Krajewski, Nicole Wiles; South Sioux City – Alex Castillo-Marroquin, Cassie Conatser, Alic Fischer, Morgan Hansen, Jorge Lopez,* Maureen McBride, Jan Rasmussen, Matthew Roberts; Valley – Danielle Ishii;* Wakefield – Joshua Dolph, McKenzie Rusk; Waterbury – Vanessa Klug;* Wausa – Lexie Hauger; Waverly – Dylan Janecek; Wayne – Madison Frevert, Jenessa Kardell; West Point –Kristyn Schlickbernd; Wynot – Laura Barry; Winnebago – Adavia Harlan, Marquel Harlan*

NEVADA: Las Vegas – Gemma Perez.

NEW JERSY: Jersey City – Emmanuel Kua.

NEW YORK: Boomingburg – Ronald Tortorello; Oswego – Hunter Howland; Otego – Leland Slawson.*

OHIO: Dayton – Rosemary Keating.*

OKLAHOMA: Glenpool – Brina Schoonover; Oklahoma City – Miles Jones; Tulsa – Georgette McMillan.

OREGON: Portland – Chao Irvan-Jones.*

PUERTO RICO: Ponce – Raul Rodriguez.

SOUTH DAKOTA: Bridgewater – Maisie Hurd; Canton – Lindsey Sorlie; Dakota Dunes –Taylor Beaulieu, Nikolina Johnson; Elk Point – Jarod Mau, Brooke Westcott; Hudson – Kristin Twedt; Letcher – Casey Zoss;* Mitchell – Robert Beach-Pattison; North Sioux City – Michael Danner, Callie Frisch; Wagner – Brooklyn Tolliver; Winner – Anna Taylor.*

TEXAS: Prosper – Tyler Wright;* Richardson – Spencer Lange.

VIRGINIA: Blacksburg – Diego Guerron.

WASHINGTON: Mount Vernon – Avery Foltz; Renton – David Thomas.



Tags: Academics, Parents, BCU, Dean's List