Skip to Content

300 students recognized on the Spring Semester Dean's List

Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce that 300 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2013-14 academic year, including 68 students who have achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Student names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Briar Cliff University Dean’s List for the spring semester of the 2013-14 academic year:

INTERNATIONAL

RWANDA

Kigali – Nice Kaneza; Jean de Dieu Mubiligi.

SOUTH KOREA

Gyeonggi-Do – Seong-Hee Lim.

ECUADOR

Cuenca – Patricio Pesantez.

UNITED STATES         

ALABAMA

Montgomery – Melanie Swanson.

ARIZONA

Avondale – Cristian Valles; Mesa – Kaitlin Mesiter;* Scottsdale – Alyssa Wicker. 

CALIFORNIA

Bakersfield – Brock Allen; Camarillo – Lauren Rossie; Cypress – Sarah Roseblade; Palm Desert – Shaughn Head; Pearblossom – Chad Heying; Ventura – Sean Fitzgerald;* Whittier Blvd – Celena Vasquez. 

COLORADO

Estes Park – Kyra Stark; Longmont – Nicholas Harris; Lyons – Amanda Dill. 

FLORIDA             

Land O Lakes – Sarah Wheat; Pace – Jacqueline Betsworth.*

IDAHO

Hazelton – Aaron Rife.

ILLINOIS

Machesney Park – Erin-Jane Bolin; Sterling – Logan Murray.

IOWA

Albert City – Slone Masters; Algona – Andrea Altman*, Elizabeth Hohmesiter, Karina Haas*, Allison Blocker, Ryya Kumm, Jeannie Nemmers; Alton – Penny Elder*, Lori Stoll*; Altoona – Christopher Braunschweig; Ames – Denise Birney; Ankeny – Michael Collison; Anthon – Jamie Rusch*; Arcadia – Brian Dentlinger, Ann Mueggenberg*; Bronson – Meagan Hagerman; Carroll – Jennifer Semprini*; Carson – Gabrielle Kates; Churdan – Kathleen Rose; Clarion – Sally Yager; Clinton – Julie Holland; Council Bluffs – Rachele Harrill, Kyle Rommel, Lauren Rommel, Katelyn Baas*, Heidi Swanson; Crescent – Patricia Nixon; Cushing – Mark Petersen*; Defiance – Nathan Arkfeld; Denison – Paige Kinzer, Nicholas Gorden; Emmetsburg – Michael Fakler*, Dawn Kollasch*; Estherville – Melanie Schwidder, Sara Snyder; Forest City – Alyssa Rakota; Fort Dodge – Mercedes Underwood; Graettinger - Bobbie Miller; Guthrie Center – Kiley Core; Hawarden – Austin Busch; Hinton – Yvonne Pridie; Holstein – Meg Kofmehl; Hornick – Ashly Olsen*, Becky Olsen; Hospers – Dustin Tiedeman*; Humboldt – Andrew Trunkhill*; Ida Grove – Ciara Dotzler; Inwood – Ann Rozeboom; Kingsley – Joseph Turner, Jennifer Paulsen; Lake Mills – Krishna Hanson*; Lake Park – Elizabeth Krummen; Lawton – Austin Lefler, Amy Feddersen*, Amber Hunwardsen*; Le Mars – Kayla Holtgrewe, Emily Anderson, Sarah Christenson, Shari Frerichs*, Gregory Probst*, Shelby Puhl; Lime Springs – Toni Johnson; Lisbon – Abigail Chihak; Logan – Maddison Underwood; Mapleton – Steven Schaffer, Ashley Van Cleave; Mason City – Carter Kruckenberg*, Joshua Winters; Maurice – Kelsie Van Voorst; Milford – Jennifer Bennett; Modale – Joseph Roden; Moville – Skylar Sanford, Heather Arment, Anne Steffens; Onawa – Mark Rose; Pella – Regan Cooper, Emily Flahive; Pierson – Alesha Farley-Warnberg; Remsen – Stephanie Begnoche, Jennifer Feller; Salix – Meggan McDonald, Jolene Newman; Sergeant Bluff – Elizabeth Brown*, Lauren Bennier, Stephanie Engle, Katherine Schwedler*; Sheldon – Kelley McCarty, Margaret McDonald*; Sibley – Ryan Soat, Emma Bruns*; Sioux Center – Natalie Page*; Sioux City – Ashley Ahrendsen, Mary Armbruster, Esther Arrazola*, Deanna Ayala, Jason Beacom, Noah Behrens, Rachel Beltz, Carrie Blanchard, Kathleen Boman*, Brenda Brewer, David Bruns, Maria Cancino, Tara Castle, April Cisneros-Hernandez*, Paul Clancy*, Aaron Cruz, Aurora De Anda, Sara Desy, Ludy Diaz, Erin Frank, Amy Frank, Jose Garza, Colleen Guy, Branden Henneous*, Brooke Herbst, Angela Himes, Erica Hoffman, Troy Hogan, Annette Horan*, Jeanne Johnson*, Anne Kallsen, Christopher Karpuk, Holly Keegan, Brittney Keegan, Kallie Kilstrom, Debra Knealing*, Judith Limoges*, Erica LoVan, Vincent Lund, Rebekah Marwitz*, Margaret McDevitt*, Rachel Miller, Jeraldo Montejano, Natalie Murkins, Joe Norton, Sandi Parker*, LeAnn Parks, Alexandra Patnaud, Kelsea Peatrowsky, Austin Pohlen, Jonathan Ramirez, Jane Raulston*, Ivan Rojas, Candice Schoenherr, Maria Scholten, Brendan Schryver*, Elyse Schuler-Cruz, Dominic Schweder, Eric Smith, Thomas Thelen, James Thelen*, Anh Tran*, Samantha Trobaugh, Adron Ung, Gabriela Valdovinos, Jennifer Vaul, Aaron Vaul, Daniel Vazquez, Dominic Wetzbarger, Matthew Whitaker, Bryan Whitlock, Cecilia Woods, Brady Yaneff*, Bryan Yost; Sloan – Karla Copple; Spencer – Mark Freeman*, Rosanna Swart, Myranda Thoreson, Stephanie Zahrt; State Center – Sydney Beals; Storm Lake – Jacqueline Brungardt; Thompson – Felice Paden; Urbandale – Abigail Buckhouse*; Varina – Cheyenne Anderson; Waverly – Jade Krumwiede; Wesley – Jacob Rosenmeyer; Westfield – Melissa Ruden*; Whiting – Ashley Hagestrom, Reid Linden, Amy Riddle*; Whittemore – Bethany Laddusaw; Williams – Clayton Harreld; Woden – Tracie Eden*.

KANSAS

Gardner – Kristina Mitchell; Overland Park – Bridget Lyons, Shawnee – Emily Ireland.

LOUISIANA

Denham Springs – Matthew Wetzel. 

MINNESOTA

Albertville – Morgan Kulzer; Burnsville – Katherine Swanson; Butterfield – Sarah Ammann; Fairmont – Joshua Baldus; Lakeville - Erin Bellefeuille; Little Canada – Tsistas Yang; Madelia – Samantha Crowley; Maple Grove – Mariah Morrisette; Marshall – Hannah Meyer; New Ulm – Derek Helget; Rochester – Gerald Elsbernd*, Angel Talamantes; Roseville – Caroline Nzioka; Springfield – Sadie Marks; St. James – Amanda Durheim*; Waltham – Abigail Blanchard.

MISSOURI

Florissant – Justin Stragliati*.

NEBRASKA

Bellevue – Matthew Delaney*, April McDill, Ashley Songcuan; Bloomfield – Tanner Schumacher; Clearwater – Jill Moser; Colon – Mattie Murren*; Columbus – Monica Boeding, Tonya Wical; Crofton – Katelyn Mueller; Dakota City – Heather Hans; Emerson – Michael McMahan*, Brittany Pallas; Fordyce – Angela Kaiser*; Fremont – Kortney Classen*; Grand Island – Julia Ecklund; Greeley – Kimberly Graff; Hadar – Matthew Koeppe; Jackson – Kash Echtenkamp, Samantha Gill, Korah Kramper*; La Vista – Jane Hartigan; Lincoln – Chante Williams; Milford – Andrea Kontor*; Norfolk – Courtney Kayton; North Bend – Kale Wietfeld; Omaha – Alexis Britson, Bailey Hendrix*, Amanda Huelskamp*, Emily Janda, Kayla Neeson; Platte Center – Kim Krings; Ponca – Joshua Block;Saint Helena – Haley Gowery; South Sioux City – Christel Bermel*, Lori Bratetic, Monica Buitron, Kimberly Byrne, Riley Colwell, Natalie Delgadillo, Sarah Hastings, Rosa Marquez, Georgina Ramirez; Tekamah – Heather Haber; Valley – Danielle Ishii; Wakefield – Chad Clay; Wayne – Raymond Loberg, JoAnn Parker.

NEVADA

Sparks – Curtis Bright.

NEW YORK

Bloomingburg – Ronald Tortorello. 

NORTH DAKOTA

Bismarck – Rachel Power.            

SOUTH DAKOTA

Dakota Dunes – Tiffany Lynch, Avery Sitzmann; Elk Point – Ryan Tatro; McCook Lake – Brian Damon*; Mitchell – Olivia Essig*; North Sioux City – Tina Tassler*, Noel DeLeon*; Rapid City – Liberty Johnson; Sioux Falls – Larissa Larson, Dana Van Middendorp; Vermillion – Mitchell Ellison; Yankton – Desiree Beckmann, Lindsay Ferris, Shane Graves, Jayna Specht, Shelby Stofferan.

TEXAS

Dallas – Patricia Basile*; El Paso – Laura Sosa, Serena Works.

VIRGINIA

Bloxom – Kate Wakeman.       

WISCONSIN

Mondovi – Kayla Risler.     

WYOMING

Pine Bluffs – James Merryfield.



Tags: Academics, Parents, BCU

Follow BCU on Twitter