Skip to Content


Briar Cliff University Announces Dean’s List



Jan 28, 2014 Bookmark and Share


SIOUX CITY, Iowa — Briar Cliff University is pleased to announce that 309 students have been named to the Dean’s List for the first semester of the 2013-14 academic year, including 66 students who have achieved a perfect grade point average of 4.0.

Full-time students who have a semester grade point average of 3.5 or greater and part-time students who complete six or more credits in a semester with a grade point average of at least 3.5 are eligible for the Dean’s List.

Students’ names are compiled alphabetically according to their countries, states/provinces and hometowns. An asterisk following a student’s name denotes a 4.0 grade point average.

Briar Cliff University Dean’s List for the fall semester of the 2013-14 academic year:

AFRICA

RWANDA: Kigali – Jean de Dieu Mubiligi.

CANADA

SASKATCHEWAN: Ceylon – Meghan McClarty.*

EAST ASIA

SOUTH KOREA: Gyeonggi-Do – Danbi Kim.

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND: Suffolk – Rebecca Dodunski.

UNITED STATES                

ARIZONA: Gilbert – Joshua Penrod; Scottsdale – Justin Mauro, Alyssa Wicker; Tucson – Adam Alexander. 

CALIFORNIA: Bellflower – Celena Vasquez; Corona – Shaun Pisani; Cypress – Sarah Roseblade; Elk Grove – Zachary Groves; Los Angeles – Solomon Shaver; Pearblossom – Chad Heying; Ventura – Sean Fitzgerald.*

COLORADO: Littleton – Austin Genthe; Longmont – Nicholas Harris.

FLORIDA: Saint Petersburg – Aimee La Chance.

ILLINOIS: Sterling – Logan Murray.

IOWA: Akron – Holly Keegan; Albert City – Slone Masters; Algona – Andrea Altman, Allison Blocker, Karina Haas,* Elizabeth Harms, Jeannie Nemmers, Pamela Ridner, Whitney Steven; Alton – Penny Elder,* Lori Stoll;* Altoona – Christopher Braunschweig; Anthon – Jamie Rusch;* Arcadia – Brian Dentlinger, Ann Mueggenberg;* Ashton – Ashley Presthus; Aurelia – Sara Sangwin; Battle Creek – Justin Hummelgard, Katie Hummelgard; Bennett – Haley Kleppe; Bronson – Meagan Hageman; Carlisle – Jenna Berg; Carroll – Logan Nolting, Jennifer Semprini; Carson – Gabrielle Kates; Cherokee – Kelsie Stieneke; Clare – Emily Patz; Clarion – Sally Yager;* Clinton – Julie Holland;* Clive – Nicole Howard; Council Bluffs – Katelyn Baas, Rachele Harrill, Kyle Rommel, Lauren Rommel, Heidi Swanson;* Crescent – Patricia Nixon;* Cushing – Mark Petersen; Defiance – Nathan Arkfeld; Denison – Nicholas Gorden, Paige Kinzer; Emmetsburg – Michael Fakler, Beth Kinjah, Dawn Kollasch; Fonda – Kimberly Eccher; Fort Dodge –Elizabeth Baker, Cari Lawler, Mercedes Underwood; Graettinger – Bobbie Miller; Hinton – Brandi Pinkerton, Yvonne Pridie; Holstein – Rachel Hunt, Meg Kofmehl; Hornick – Angela Nash,* Ashly Olsen,*Becky Olsen; Hospers – Micaela Bouma, Marsha Hegdahl,* Carla Larson,* Dustin Tiedeman; Humboldt – Andrew Trunkhill; Ida Grove – Ciara Dotzler, Rachel Warnke; Indianola – Cole Schimelfenig; Inwood – Ann Rozeboom; Lake Mills – Krishna Hanson;* Lake Park – Elizabeth Krummen, Toni Nicks; Lawton – Austin Lefler; Le Mars – Sarah Christenson, Kayla Holtgrewe, Dorcas Kamau, Gregory Probst,* Shelby Puhl, Rachel Tilley; Lime Springs – Toni Johnson; Lisbon – Abigail Chihak;* Logan – Maddison Underwood; Manning – Kathleen Blake; Mapleton – Steven Schaffer, Ashley Van Cleave; Mason City –  Carter Kruckenberg,* Joshua Winters;* Maurice – Becky Gros,* Shelli Van Roekel, Kelsie Van Voorst; Melvin – Darci Tiedemann;* Merrill – Devin DeRocher; Odebolt – Alan Peine; Onawa – Kelly Crosgrove, Mark Rose; Orange City – Steven Schelling; Paulina – Brooke Rozeboom; Pella – Regan Cooper; Pierson – Alesha Farley-Wamberg; Remsen – Stephanie Begnoche,* Jennifer Feller; Salix – Meggan McDonald;Sergeant Bluff – Lauren Bennier,* Elizabeth Brown, Stephanie Engle, Katherine Schwedler;* Sheldon – Kelley McCarty,* Margaret McDonald; Sibley – Emma Bruns,* Ryan Soat, Shelby Stofferan; Sioux Center  – Petricia Hurtado, Nathan Meendering, Natalie Page; Sioux City – Jennifer Albert, Alyssa Anderson, Mary Armbruster, Esther Arrazola,* Jason Beacom, Noah Behrens, Clayton Bengford, Jacqueline Betsworth,* Carrie Blanchard,* Brenda Brewer, Lisa Brun,* David Bruns, Maria Cancino, April Cisneros-Hernandez, Michael Collison, Theresa Conlon,* James Conway, Jameel Cunningham, Ludy Diaz, Abbie Fahrendholz,* Christina Fleschner, Erin Frank,* Michael Frizzell, Shane Graves, Corey Handke, Dorothy Hanna, Stephanie Hauge,* Brooke Herbst, Erica Hoffman, Troy Hogan, Annette Horan,* Kevin Hubert, Jeanne Johnson,* Anne Kallsen,* Christopher Karpuk, Kallie Kilstrom, Christine Kuester, Judith Limoges,* Erica LoVan, Elizabeth Mangan, Margaret McDevitt,* Grace McElroy, Rachel Miller, Rikki Myers, Joe Norton, Sandi Parker, Heather Parkhill,* LeAnn Parks, Jonathan Ramirez, Jane Raulston, Laci Richard, Amanda Rossi, Matthew Schmit,* Candice Schoenherr, Maria Scholten, Brendan Schryver, Dominic Schweder, Megan Sherrill, Alexandria Skriver, Eric Smith, Natalie Swanson, Tina Tassler, James Thelen, Thomas Thelen, Anh Tran, Joseph Turner, Gabriela Valdovinos, Aaron Vaul, Jennifer Vaul, Daniel Vazquez,* Jesse Verschoor, Emily Vondrak, Dominic Wetzbarger, Bryan Whitlock,* Jennifer Wilson, Kabo Xiong, Brady Yaneff;* Sloan – Karla Copple; Spencer – Mark Freeman,* Rosanna Swart, Myranda Thoreson, Stephanie Zahrt; Spirit Lake – Michelle Johnson,* Heather Kuker; State Center – Sydney Beals; Storm Lake – Abby Clark; Swea City – Nicole Kollasch; Thompson – Felice Paden;* Titonka – Katie Frerichs; Urbandale – Abigail Buckhouse;* Wesley – Jacob Rosenmeyer; West Bend – Katelyn Hanselman; Westfield – Melissa Ruden; Whiting – Ashley Hagestrom,* Reid Linden, Amy Riddle;* Whittemore – Josie Bjustrom; Williams – Clayton Harreld; Williamsburg – Lindsay Schlabaugh; Woden – Tracie Eden.*

KANSAS: Gardner – Kristina Mitchell; Shawnee – Emily Ireland.    

MINNESOTA: Burnsville – Katherine Swanson; Butterfield – Sarah Ammann; Darwin – Cheyann Schimmelpfennig;* Fairmont – Joshua Baldus; Hampton – Melanie Hofmeister; Lakeville – Erin Bellefeuille; Little Canada – Tsistas Yang; Maple Grove – Mariah Morrisette;* Marshall – Hannah Meyer; New Ulm – Derek Helget; Rochester – Angel Talamantes; Roseville – Caroline Nzioka; Saint James – Amanda Durheim, Saint Paul – Charles Gunderson; Springfield – Sadie Winkelmann.

MISSOURI: Florissant – Justin Stragliati. 

NEBRASKA: Bellevue – Matthew Delaney, April McDill, Ashley Songcuan; Bloomfield – Tanner Schumacher; Clearwater – Jill Moser; Colon – Mattie Murren;* Columbus – Monica Boeding, Tonya Wical; Crofton – Katelyn Mueller;* Emerson – Michael McMahan,* Brittany Pallas; Fordyce – Angela Kaiser;* Grand Island – Trevor Holen; Greeley – Kimberly Graff; Hadar – Matthew Koeppe; Jackson – Allie Albrecht, Kash Echtenkamp, Korah Kramper;* Juniata – Amanda Schumacher;* Lincoln – Adam Claypool; Milford – Andrea Kontor; Norfolk – Courtney Kayton, Brooke Maguire, Tyler Pettitt, Amber Skoglund; North Bend – Kale Wietfeld; Omaha – Bailey Hendrix, Amanda Huelskamp, Emily Janda, Kayla Neeson; Platte Center – Kim Krings; Ponca – Joshua Block; Saint Helena – Haley Gowery; South Sioux City – Christel Bermel, Kimberly Byrne, Riley Colwell, Heather Hans, Sarah Hastings, Rosa Marquez, Molly Pierce, Georgina Ramirez;* Tekamah – Heather Haber; Wayne – Raymond Loberg; West Point – Kelsea Peatrowsky; Wynot – Ashley Schmidt.

NEVADA: Sparks – Curtis Bright.   

NORTH DAKOTA: Bismarck – Rachel Power. 

SOUTH DAKOTA: Dakota Dunes – Tiffany Lynch, Lora Shoup; Harrisburg – Abbey Taylor;* Kimball – Rachel Mairose;* McCook Lake – Brian Damon;* Mitchell – Olivia Essig; North Sioux City – Noel DeLeon; Sioux Falls – Dana Van Middendorp; Vermillion – Mitchell Ellison; Yankton – Desiree Beckmann, Lindsay Ferris, Jayna Specht.*

TEXAS: Dallas – Patricia Basile;* El Paso – Laura Sosa; San Antonio – Jeraldo Montejano. 

VIRGINIA: Bloxom – Kate Wakeman.           

WASHINGTON: Mount Vernon – Kylie Romero, Emma Verge.   

WYOMING: Pine Bluffs – James Merryfield.*

Tags: Academics, Parents, BCU

BCU ON TWITTER